Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMSHTIN

On Sundays when you were growing up (say, around ages 6-10), how often did you or your family: visit shut-ins?
  1) Every week
  2) Most weeks
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 15 1.4% 1.4% -3.09
Most weeks 43 4% 5.3% -2.03
Occasionally 318 29.3% 34.6% -.96
Rarely 372 34.3% 68.9% .11
Never 338 31.1% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every week 2.1%
5
1.2%
10
1.4%
15
Most weeks 5.9%
14
3.4%
29
4.0%
43
Occasionally 27.5%
65
29.6%
251
29.2%
316
Rarely 30.1%
71
35.4%
300
34.3%
371
Never 34.3%
81
30.3%
257
31.2%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
847

1083


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Every week 1.3%
12
2.3%
3
1.4%
15
Most weeks 3.9%
37
4.6%
6
4.0%
43
Occasionally 28.9%
274
30.5%
40
29.1%
314
Rarely 35.1%
333
29.0%
38
34.4%
371
Never 30.9%
293
33.6%
44
31.2%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
949
100.0%
131

1080


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every week 1.9%
4
1.7%
5
1.0%
4
1.2%
2
1.4%
15
Most weeks 2.4%
5
4.0%
12
5.0%
20
3.6%
6
4.0%
43
Occasionally 25.2%
53
28.1%
84
35.6%
143
20.7%
35
29.2%
315
Rarely 36.7%
77
32.8%
98
31.3%
126
40.8%
69
34.3%
370
Never 33.8%
71
33.4%
100
27.1%
109
33.7%
57
31.2%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
299
100.0%
402
100.0%
169

1080


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every week 0.8%
5
2.6%
5
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
Most weeks 4.3%
27
3.7%
7
3.7%
9
0.0%
0
4.0%
43
Occasionally 29.0%
183
23.8%
45
34.4%
83
26.7%
4
29.3%
315
Rarely 34.6%
218
36.0%
68
31.5%
76
33.3%
5
34.1%
367
Never 31.3%
197
33.9%
64
28.2%
68
40.0%
6
31.2%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
630
100.0%
189
100.0%
241
100.0%
15

1075


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Every week 6.5%
2
1.2%
5
1.1%
6
1.9%
2
1.4%
15
Most weeks 0.0%
0
3.2%
13
4.6%
25
4.7%
5
4.0%
43
Occasionally 29.0%
9
28.9%
116
28.3%
153
34.0%
36
29.1%
314
Rarely 29.0%
9
32.2%
129
36.5%
197
32.1%
34
34.2%
369
Never 35.5%
11
34.4%
138
29.4%
159
27.4%
29
31.3%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
401
100.0%
540
100.0%
106

1078


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every week 1.3%
2
1.1%
4
1.7%
8
1.2%
1
1.4%
15
Most weeks 2.6%
4
4.2%
15
4.7%
22
2.4%
2
4.0%
43
Occasionally 26.5%
41
26.0%
93
30.6%
144
39.0%
32
29.1%
310
Rarely 27.7%
43
34.9%
125
36.7%
173
29.3%
24
34.2%
365
Never 41.9%
65
33.8%
121
26.3%
124
28.0%
23
31.2%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
358
100.0%
471
100.0%
82

1066


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Every week 1.3%
13
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
1.3%
14
Most weeks 4.2%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
43
Occasionally 28.8%
297
66.7%
8
27.3%
9
29.2%
314
Rarely 34.5%
356
25.0%
3
27.3%
9
34.2%
368
Never 31.3%
323
8.3%
1
42.4%
14
31.4%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
1032
100.0%
12
100.0%
33

1077