Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUNFUN

When you think of the word "Sunday," what else comes to mind? Specifically, how likely are you to associate "Sunday" in your own mind with: recreation/fun?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 117 10.5% 10.5% -1.83
Likely 623 55.9% 66.4% -.39
Not too likely 333 29.9% 96.3% 1.06
Not at all likely 41 3.7% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 11.1%
26
10.4%
91
10.5%
117
Likely 51.7%
121
57.1%
501
55.9%
622
Not too likely 34.2%
80
28.7%
252
29.9%
332
Not at all likely 3.0%
7
3.9%
34
3.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
878

1112


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 10.5%
103
10.8%
14
10.6%
117
Likely 56.4%
552
53.8%
70
56.1%
622
Not too likely 29.3%
287
32.3%
42
29.7%
329
Not at all likely 3.8%
37
3.1%
4
3.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
130

1109


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 10.2%
22
10.8%
33
10.8%
45
9.9%
17
10.6%
117
Likely 57.4%
124
58.8%
180
53.1%
221
56.1%
96
56.0%
621
Not too likely 29.6%
64
27.1%
83
32.0%
133
29.2%
50
29.8%
330
Not at all likely 2.8%
6
3.3%
10
4.1%
17
4.7%
8
3.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
306
100.0%
416
100.0%
171

1109


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 11.6%
75
11.3%
22
6.5%
16
6.3%
1
10.3%
114
Likely 57.9%
374
50.8%
99
55.3%
136
62.5%
10
56.1%
619
Not too likely 27.6%
178
33.8%
66
32.5%
80
31.3%
5
29.8%
329
Not at all likely 2.9%
19
4.1%
8
5.7%
14
0.0%
0
3.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
195
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

1103


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 10.0%
3
7.8%
32
12.0%
67
13.9%
15
10.6%
117
Likely 53.3%
16
54.1%
222
57.9%
323
54.6%
59
56.1%
620
Not too likely 33.3%
10
34.6%
142
26.7%
149
25.9%
28
29.7%
329
Not at all likely 3.3%
1
3.4%
14
3.4%
19
5.6%
6
3.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
410
100.0%
558
100.0%
108

1106


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 12.9%
20
10.7%
39
10.9%
53
4.7%
4
10.6%
116
Likely 58.7%
91
58.5%
214
54.7%
267
44.7%
38
55.8%
610
Not too likely 24.5%
38
27.0%
99
31.1%
152
45.9%
39
30.0%
328
Not at all likely 3.9%
6
3.8%
14
3.3%
16
4.7%
4
3.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
366
100.0%
488
100.0%
85

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 10.4%
110
8.3%
1
8.6%
3
10.3%
114
Likely 56.9%
603
25.0%
3
42.9%
15
56.1%
621
Not too likely 29.1%
308
66.7%
8
40.0%
14
29.8%
330
Not at all likely 3.6%
38
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
3.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1059
100.0%
12
100.0%
35

1106