Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMMEAL

On Sundays when you were growing up (say, around ages 6-10), how often did you or your family: eat a special meal at noon or evening?
  1) Every week
  2) Most weeks
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 462 41.5% 41.5% -.9
Most weeks 388 34.9% 76.4% .04
Occasionally 144 12.9% 89.3% .97
Rarely 81 7.3% 96.6% 1.91
Never 38 3.4% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every week 50.6%
120
39.1%
341
41.5%
461
Most weeks 30.0%
71
36.2%
316
34.9%
387
Occasionally 12.7%
30
12.9%
113
12.9%
143
Rarely 5.1%
12
7.9%
69
7.3%
81
Never 1.7%
4
3.9%
34
3.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
873

1110


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Every week 40.5%
395
49.6%
65
41.6%
460
Most weeks 35.1%
343
32.8%
43
34.9%
386
Occasionally 13.0%
127
12.2%
16
12.9%
143
Rarely 7.8%
76
3.1%
4
7.2%
80
Never 3.6%
35
2.3%
3
3.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
131

1107


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every week 43.7%
93
42.6%
129
45.2%
190
26.9%
46
41.4%
458
Most weeks 36.6%
78
33.7%
102
34.0%
143
37.4%
64
35.0%
387
Occasionally 10.8%
23
13.5%
41
11.2%
47
18.7%
32
12.9%
143
Rarely 5.6%
12
7.3%
22
6.2%
26
12.3%
21
7.3%
81
Never 3.3%
7
3.0%
9
3.3%
14
4.7%
8
3.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
303
100.0%
420
100.0%
171

1107


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every week 41.1%
265
43.9%
86
39.6%
97
56.3%
9
41.5%
457
Most weeks 36.8%
237
30.1%
59
35.1%
86
18.8%
3
35.0%
385
Occasionally 12.4%
80
14.8%
29
12.2%
30
18.8%
3
12.9%
142
Rarely 7.0%
45
6.6%
13
9.0%
22
0.0%
0
7.3%
80
Never 2.6%
17
4.6%
9
4.1%
10
6.3%
1
3.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
196
100.0%
245
100.0%
16

1101


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Every week 41.9%
13
41.4%
170
41.4%
230
43.9%
47
41.7%
460
Most weeks 38.7%
12
31.6%
130
36.6%
203
36.4%
39
34.8%
384
Occasionally 12.9%
4
15.6%
64
11.2%
62
10.3%
11
12.8%
141
Rarely 3.2%
1
8.3%
34
7.0%
39
6.5%
7
7.3%
81
Never 3.2%
1
3.2%
13
3.8%
21
2.8%
3
3.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
411
100.0%
555
100.0%
107

1104


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every week 30.3%
47
42.8%
157
43.0%
209
47.1%
40
41.4%
453
Most weeks 35.5%
55
36.8%
135
34.8%
169
28.2%
24
35.0%
383
Occasionally 21.3%
33
12.0%
44
10.9%
53
10.6%
9
12.7%
139
Rarely 8.4%
13
4.9%
18
8.4%
41
9.4%
8
7.3%
80
Never 4.5%
7
3.5%
13
2.9%
14
4.7%
4
3.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
367
100.0%
486
100.0%
85

1093


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Every week 42.2%
446
41.7%
5
20.0%
7
41.5%
458
Most weeks 35.7%
377
41.7%
5
8.6%
3
34.9%
385
Occasionally 12.2%
129
16.7%
2
31.4%
11
12.9%
142
Rarely 6.8%
72
0.0%
0
25.7%
9
7.3%
81
Never 3.1%
33
0.0%
0
14.3%
5
3.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1057
100.0%
12
100.0%
35

1104