Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMVISIT

On Sundays when you were growing up (say, around ages 6-10), how often did you or your family: visit other family and friends?
  1) Every week
  2) Most weeks
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 101 9.1% 9.1% -1.91
Most weeks 312 28.2% 37.3% -.79
Occasionally 536 48.4% 85.6% .32
Rarely 124 11.2% 96.8% 1.44
Never 35 3.2% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every week 13.9%
33
7.8%
68
9.1%
101
Most weeks 25.7%
61
28.6%
248
28.0%
309
Occasionally 43.9%
104
49.8%
432
48.5%
536
Rarely 12.7%
30
10.8%
94
11.2%
124
Never 3.8%
9
3.0%
26
3.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
868

1105


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Every week 8.4%
82
14.5%
19
9.2%
101
Most weeks 28.4%
276
23.7%
31
27.9%
307
Occasionally 48.9%
475
45.8%
60
48.5%
535
Rarely 10.9%
106
13.7%
18
11.3%
124
Never 3.3%
32
2.3%
3
3.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
971
100.0%
131

1102


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every week 12.3%
26
7.6%
23
9.6%
40
7.0%
12
9.2%
101
Most weeks 25.6%
54
28.9%
88
28.6%
119
27.5%
47
27.9%
308
Occasionally 51.7%
109
51.3%
156
43.8%
182
50.9%
87
48.5%
534
Rarely 7.6%
16
9.2%
28
15.1%
63
9.9%
17
11.3%
124
Never 2.8%
6
3.0%
9
2.9%
12
4.7%
8
3.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
304
100.0%
416
100.0%
171

1102


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every week 9.2%
59
8.7%
17
9.0%
22
12.5%
2
9.1%
100
Most weeks 26.8%
172
23.1%
45
34.4%
84
31.3%
5
27.9%
306
Occasionally 48.4%
310
53.3%
104
44.7%
109
50.0%
8
48.4%
531
Rarely 11.9%
76
11.8%
23
10.2%
25
0.0%
0
11.3%
124
Never 3.7%
24
3.1%
6
1.6%
4
6.3%
1
3.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
195
100.0%
244
100.0%
16

1096


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Every week 22.6%
7
7.6%
31
9.2%
51
11.1%
12
9.2%
101
Most weeks 3.2%
1
27.8%
113
28.8%
159
32.4%
35
28.0%
308
Occasionally 48.4%
15
48.6%
198
48.8%
270
44.4%
48
48.3%
531
Rarely 22.6%
7
12.8%
52
10.3%
57
7.4%
8
11.3%
124
Never 3.2%
1
3.2%
13
2.9%
16
4.6%
5
3.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
407
100.0%
553
100.0%
108

1099


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every week 11.0%
17
8.7%
32
8.9%
43
9.5%
8
9.2%
100
Most weeks 24.0%
37
30.8%
113
26.5%
128
32.1%
27
28.0%
305
Occasionally 46.1%
71
46.9%
172
50.7%
245
48.8%
41
48.6%
529
Rarely 16.2%
25
9.5%
35
11.2%
54
7.1%
6
11.0%
120
Never 2.6%
4
4.1%
15
2.7%
13
2.4%
2
3.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
367
100.0%
483
100.0%
84

1088


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Every week 8.7%
92
33.3%
4
5.7%
2
8.9%
98
Most weeks 27.9%
294
8.3%
1
34.3%
12
27.9%
307
Occasionally 49.0%
515
41.7%
5
42.9%
15
48.7%
535
Rarely 11.2%
118
16.7%
2
11.4%
4
11.3%
124
Never 3.1%
33
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
3.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1052
100.0%
12
100.0%
35

1099