Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMSHOPN

On Sundays when you were growing up (say, around ages 6-10), how often did you or your family: go shopping?
  1) Every week
  2) Most weeks
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 5 .5% .5% -4.27
Most weeks 14 1.3% 1.8% -2.96
Occasionally 140 12.9% 14.7% -1.65
Rarely 457 42.1% 56.8% -.35
Never 469 43.2% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every week 0.9%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
5
Most weeks 0.9%
2
1.4%
12
1.3%
14
Occasionally 12.4%
29
13.1%
111
12.9%
140
Rarely 41.2%
96
42.5%
361
42.2%
457
Never 44.6%
104
42.6%
362
43.1%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
849

1082


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Every week 0.4%
4
0.8%
1
0.5%
5
Most weeks 1.2%
11
2.3%
3
1.3%
14
Occasionally 13.3%
126
9.9%
13
12.9%
139
Rarely 42.5%
403
40.5%
53
42.3%
456
Never 42.6%
404
46.6%
61
43.1%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
948
100.0%
131

1079


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every week 1.0%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
5
Most weeks 1.0%
2
1.0%
3
1.5%
6
1.8%
3
1.3%
14
Occasionally 13.9%
29
14.5%
43
10.9%
44
13.6%
23
12.9%
139
Rarely 39.7%
83
39.9%
118
40.7%
165
53.3%
90
42.3%
456
Never 44.5%
93
43.9%
130
46.9%
190
30.8%
52
43.1%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
296
100.0%
405
100.0%
169

1079


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every week 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Most weeks 0.8%
5
2.1%
4
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
Occasionally 12.6%
79
14.1%
27
13.3%
32
6.3%
1
12.9%
139
Rarely 48.3%
303
31.4%
60
35.0%
84
43.8%
7
42.3%
454
Never 38.3%
240
51.3%
98
48.3%
116
50.0%
8
43.0%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
191
100.0%
240
100.0%
16

1074


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Every week 3.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.4%
4
Most weeks 3.2%
1
2.0%
8
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
Occasionally 6.5%
2
13.8%
55
13.5%
73
7.5%
8
12.8%
138
Rarely 25.8%
8
42.1%
168
43.1%
233
45.3%
48
42.4%
457
Never 61.3%
19
41.9%
167
42.5%
230
45.3%
48
43.1%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
399
100.0%
541
100.0%
106

1077


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every week 1.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Most weeks 2.0%
3
1.9%
7
0.4%
2
1.2%
1
1.2%
13
Occasionally 28.1%
43
14.6%
53
6.4%
30
13.4%
11
12.9%
137
Rarely 47.7%
73
44.8%
162
41.2%
193
30.5%
25
42.5%
453
Never 20.9%
32
37.8%
137
51.9%
243
54.9%
45
42.9%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
362
100.0%
468
100.0%
82

1065


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Every week 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.4%
4
Most weeks 1.3%
13
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
Occasionally 12.6%
130
8.3%
1
20.0%
7
12.8%
138
Rarely 42.7%
439
33.3%
4
40.0%
14
42.5%
457
Never 43.1%
444
50.0%
6
37.1%
13
43.0%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
12
100.0%
35

1076