Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMMOWYD

On Sundays when you were growing up (say, around ages 6-10), how often did you or your family: mow the yard/do other yard work?
  1) Every week
  2) Most weeks
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 12 1.1% 1.1% -2.83
Most weeks 90 8.3% 9.4% -1.86
Occasionally 284 26.2% 35.6% -.88
Rarely 301 27.8% 63.4% .09
Never 396 36.6% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every week 1.3%
3
1.1%
9
1.1%
12
Most weeks 11.3%
26
7.5%
64
8.3%
90
Occasionally 29.1%
67
25.5%
217
26.3%
284
Rarely 26.1%
60
28.4%
241
27.9%
301
Never 32.2%
74
37.5%
319
36.4%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
850

1080


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Every week 1.2%
11
0.8%
1
1.1%
12
Most weeks 8.0%
76
11.0%
14
8.4%
90
Occasionally 26.4%
251
25.2%
32
26.3%
283
Rarely 28.4%
270
23.6%
30
27.9%
300
Never 36.0%
342
39.4%
50
36.4%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
950
100.0%
127

1077


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every week 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
1.2%
5
1.8%
3
1.1%
12
Most weeks 11.6%
24
10.1%
30
5.0%
20
8.9%
15
8.3%
89
Occasionally 28.0%
58
30.9%
92
18.8%
76
34.5%
58
26.4%
284
Rarely 28.0%
58
23.8%
71
29.5%
119
31.5%
53
27.9%
301
Never 31.9%
66
34.2%
102
45.5%
184
23.2%
39
36.3%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
298
100.0%
404
100.0%
168

1077


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every week 0.6%
4
1.6%
3
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
Most weeks 8.5%
53
9.5%
18
6.3%
15
18.8%
3
8.3%
89
Occasionally 27.8%
174
27.4%
52
22.1%
53
18.8%
3
26.3%
282
Rarely 29.6%
185
21.6%
41
29.2%
70
25.0%
4
28.0%
300
Never 33.5%
210
40.0%
76
40.4%
97
37.5%
6
36.3%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
190
100.0%
240
100.0%
16

1072


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Every week 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
Most weeks 10.3%
3
8.5%
34
8.3%
45
6.6%
7
8.3%
89
Occasionally 6.9%
2
26.5%
106
27.4%
148
25.5%
27
26.3%
283
Rarely 13.8%
4
28.3%
113
27.8%
150
30.2%
32
27.8%
299
Never 69.0%
20
35.8%
143
35.0%
189
37.7%
40
36.5%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
400
100.0%
540
100.0%
106

1075


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every week 2.0%
3
1.7%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
Most weeks 18.4%
28
8.0%
29
5.3%
25
6.2%
5
8.2%
87
Occasionally 40.1%
61
28.2%
102
23.3%
109
11.1%
9
26.4%
281
Rarely 22.4%
34
28.5%
103
28.2%
132
30.9%
25
27.7%
294
Never 17.1%
26
33.7%
122
42.5%
199
51.9%
42
36.6%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
362
100.0%
468
100.0%
81

1063


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Every week 1.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
Most weeks 8.6%
89
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
8.4%
90
Occasionally 26.6%
274
0.0%
0
24.2%
8
26.3%
282
Rarely 27.8%
286
36.4%
4
24.2%
8
27.7%
298
Never 35.8%
369
63.6%
7
48.5%
16
36.5%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
11
100.0%
33

1074