Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMDEVOT

On Sundays when you were growing up (say, around ages 6-10), how often did you or your family: hold family devotions (e.g., say prayers, read the Bible, sing hymns)?
  1) Every week
  2) Most weeks
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 82 7.5% 7.5% -2.28
Most weeks 88 8.1% 15.6% -1.48
Occasionally 190 17.4% 33% -.67
Rarely 306 28% 61% .14
Never 425 39% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every week 5.6%
13
8.1%
69
7.5%
82
Most weeks 6.9%
16
8.4%
72
8.1%
88
Occasionally 15.5%
36
18.0%
154
17.5%
190
Rarely 24.1%
56
29.1%
249
28.0%
305
Never 47.8%
111
36.4%
312
38.9%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
856

1088


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Every week 7.4%
71
8.5%
11
7.6%
82
Most weeks 8.1%
77
8.5%
11
8.1%
88
Occasionally 17.8%
170
14.6%
19
17.4%
189
Rarely 28.7%
274
23.8%
31
28.1%
305
Never 38.0%
363
44.6%
58
38.8%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
955
100.0%
130

1085


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every week 3.4%
7
5.4%
16
12.4%
51
4.7%
8
7.6%
82
Most weeks 5.8%
12
7.7%
23
9.3%
38
8.9%
15
8.1%
88
Occasionally 17.3%
36
17.4%
52
19.0%
78
14.2%
24
17.5%
190
Rarely 27.9%
58
25.2%
75
28.5%
117
32.0%
54
28.0%
304
Never 45.7%
95
44.3%
132
30.7%
126
40.2%
68
38.8%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
298
100.0%
410
100.0%
169

1085


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every week 7.4%
47
4.7%
9
10.5%
25
6.3%
1
7.6%
82
Most weeks 8.2%
52
8.9%
17
7.1%
17
12.5%
2
8.1%
88
Occasionally 16.9%
107
15.8%
30
20.9%
50
6.3%
1
17.4%
188
Rarely 27.4%
174
28.4%
54
28.5%
68
50.0%
8
28.1%
304
Never 40.2%
255
42.1%
80
33.1%
79
25.0%
4
38.7%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
190
100.0%
239
100.0%
16

1080


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Every week 9.7%
3
8.0%
32
7.5%
41
5.7%
6
7.6%
82
Most weeks 22.6%
7
6.3%
25
7.7%
42
13.3%
14
8.1%
88
Occasionally 12.9%
4
20.8%
83
16.1%
88
12.4%
13
17.4%
188
Rarely 16.1%
5
27.3%
109
29.1%
159
28.6%
30
28.0%
303
Never 38.7%
12
37.8%
151
39.7%
217
40.0%
42
39.0%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
400
100.0%
547
100.0%
105

1083


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every week 5.2%
8
4.4%
16
10.1%
48
12.3%
10
7.7%
82
Most weeks 5.9%
9
5.2%
19
11.0%
52
7.4%
6
8.0%
86
Occasionally 12.4%
19
18.2%
66
18.6%
88
19.8%
16
17.6%
189
Rarely 28.8%
44
27.3%
99
27.2%
129
32.1%
26
27.8%
298
Never 47.7%
73
44.9%
163
33.1%
157
28.4%
23
38.8%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
363
100.0%
474
100.0%
81

1071


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Every week 7.1%
73
50.0%
6
5.7%
2
7.5%
81
Most weeks 7.8%
81
16.7%
2
14.3%
5
8.1%
88
Occasionally 16.9%
175
25.0%
3
31.4%
11
17.5%
189
Rarely 28.7%
297
0.0%
0
17.1%
6
28.0%
303
Never 39.5%
409
8.3%
1
31.4%
11
38.9%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
1035
100.0%
12
100.0%
35

1082