Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMSPORT

On Sundays when you were growing up (say, around ages 6-10), how often did you or your family: attend sporting events or play sports?
  1) Every week
  2) Most weeks
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 5 .5% .5% -3.25
Most weeks 52 4.8% 5.2% -2.17
Occasionally 272 25% 30.3% -1.1
Rarely 347 31.9% 62.2% -.02
Never 411 37.8% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every week 0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
5
Most weeks 1.7%
4
5.6%
48
4.8%
52
Occasionally 17.2%
40
27.3%
232
25.1%
272
Rarely 32.2%
75
31.7%
270
31.8%
345
Never 48.5%
113
34.9%
297
37.8%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
851

1084


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Every week 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Most weeks 4.7%
45
5.3%
7
4.8%
52
Occasionally 26.1%
248
18.3%
24
25.2%
272
Rarely 32.4%
308
27.5%
36
31.8%
344
Never 36.2%
344
48.9%
64
37.7%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
950
100.0%
131

1081


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every week 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
5
Most weeks 6.2%
13
4.1%
12
4.4%
18
5.3%
9
4.8%
52
Occasionally 23.4%
49
27.1%
80
23.8%
97
26.0%
44
25.0%
270
Rarely 29.7%
62
29.8%
88
34.1%
139
32.5%
55
31.8%
344
Never 40.2%
84
38.6%
114
37.3%
152
35.5%
60
37.9%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
295
100.0%
408
100.0%
169

1081


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every week 0.5%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Most weeks 4.9%
31
4.2%
8
4.2%
10
13.3%
2
4.7%
51
Occasionally 25.1%
158
25.0%
48
26.5%
63
13.3%
2
25.2%
271
Rarely 31.7%
200
30.7%
59
33.2%
79
33.3%
5
31.9%
343
Never 37.8%
238
39.6%
76
35.7%
85
40.0%
6
37.7%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
630
100.0%
192
100.0%
238
100.0%
15

1075


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Every week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Most weeks 6.7%
2
3.5%
14
6.4%
35
0.9%
1
4.8%
52
Occasionally 13.3%
4
26.4%
105
24.5%
134
25.5%
27
25.0%
270
Rarely 20.0%
6
30.2%
120
33.9%
185
30.2%
32
31.8%
343
Never 60.0%
18
39.8%
158
34.2%
187
43.4%
46
37.9%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
397
100.0%
546
100.0%
106

1079


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every week 0.7%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Most weeks 5.9%
9
6.9%
25
3.2%
15
2.4%
2
4.8%
51
Occasionally 30.1%
46
29.4%
106
22.2%
105
14.6%
12
25.2%
269
Rarely 34.0%
52
31.0%
112
31.1%
147
34.1%
28
31.7%
339
Never 29.4%
45
32.1%
116
43.0%
203
48.8%
40
37.8%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
361
100.0%
472
100.0%
82

1068


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Every week 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.5%
5
Most weeks 4.9%
51
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
4.8%
52
Occasionally 25.2%
260
0.0%
0
25.7%
9
25.0%
269
Rarely 31.8%
328
41.7%
5
31.4%
11
31.9%
344
Never 37.6%
388
58.3%
7
37.1%
13
37.8%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
1031
100.0%
12
100.0%
35

1078