Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMOTHER

On Sundays when you were growing up (say, around ages 6-10), how often did you or your family: other? (specify)
  1) Every week
  2) Most weeks
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 19 16.7% 16.7% -1.33
Most weeks 38 33.3% 50% -.57
Occasionally 31 27.2% 77.2% .19
Rarely 5 4.4% 81.6% .95
Never 21 18.4% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every week 10.8%
4
19.5%
15
16.7%
19
Most weeks 37.8%
14
31.2%
24
33.3%
38
Occasionally 24.3%
9
28.6%
22
27.2%
31
Rarely 8.1%
3
2.6%
2
4.4%
5
Never 18.9%
7
18.2%
14
18.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
77

114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Every week 18.1%
17
10.0%
2
16.7%
19
Most weeks 31.9%
30
40.0%
8
33.3%
38
Occasionally 26.6%
25
30.0%
6
27.2%
31
Rarely 4.3%
4
5.0%
1
4.4%
5
Never 19.1%
18
15.0%
3
18.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
20

114


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every week 4.5%
1
9.1%
3
32.4%
12
13.6%
3
16.7%
19
Most weeks 36.4%
8
39.4%
13
27.0%
10
31.8%
7
33.3%
38
Occasionally 31.8%
7
27.3%
9
21.6%
8
31.8%
7
27.2%
31
Rarely 9.1%
2
3.0%
1
2.7%
1
4.5%
1
4.4%
5
Never 18.2%
4
21.2%
7
16.2%
6
18.2%
4
18.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
33
100.0%
37
100.0%
22

114


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every week 21.2%
14
8.3%
2
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.1%
18
Most weeks 34.8%
23
25.0%
6
45.0%
9
0.0%
0
33.9%
38
Occasionally 24.2%
16
33.3%
8
25.0%
5
50.0%
1
26.8%
30
Rarely 6.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
4.5%
5
Never 13.6%
9
33.3%
8
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
18.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
24
100.0%
20
100.0%
2

112


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Every week 14.3%
1
16.3%
8
17.6%
9
14.3%
1
16.7%
19
Most weeks 28.6%
2
42.9%
21
27.5%
14
14.3%
1
33.3%
38
Occasionally 42.9%
3
16.3%
8
35.3%
18
28.6%
2
27.2%
31
Rarely 14.3%
1
4.1%
2
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
5
Never 0.0%
0
20.4%
10
15.7%
8
42.9%
3
18.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
49
100.0%
51
100.0%
7

114


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every week 22.2%
4
12.8%
5
24.4%
10
0.0%
0
17.1%
19
Most weeks 38.9%
7
41.0%
16
29.3%
12
23.1%
3
34.2%
38
Occasionally 16.7%
3
23.1%
9
24.4%
10
53.8%
7
26.1%
29
Rarely 11.1%
2
5.1%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
5
Never 11.1%
2
17.9%
7
19.5%
8
23.1%
3
18.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
39
100.0%
41
100.0%
13

111


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Every week 17.1%
18
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
17.0%
19
Most weeks 33.3%
35
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
33.0%
37
Occasionally 27.6%
29
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.8%
30
Rarely 2.9%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
4.5%
5
Never 19.0%
20
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
18.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
1
100.0%
6

112