Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AVDGROC

When you were growing up (say, ages 6-10), did your family seek to avoid certain types of activities on Sundays, such as: grocery shopping?
  1) Always avoided
  2) Usually avoided
  3) Sometimes avoided
  4) Never avoided
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always avoided 340 30.8% 30.8% -1.06
Usually avoided 399 36.2% 67% -.27
Sometimes avoided 76 6.9% 73.9% .53
Never avoided 230 20.9% 94.7% 1.33
Not sure 58 5.3% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always avoided 33.5%
78
30.0%
260
30.7%
338
Usually avoided 30.5%
71
37.7%
327
36.2%
398
Sometimes avoided 5.2%
12
7.4%
64
6.9%
76
Never avoided 24.9%
58
19.8%
172
20.9%
230
Not sure 6.0%
14
5.1%
44
5.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
867

1100


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Always avoided 31.1%
302
27.8%
35
30.7%
337
Usually avoided 36.4%
353
34.9%
44
36.2%
397
Sometimes avoided 7.0%
68
6.3%
8
6.9%
76
Never avoided 20.5%
199
23.8%
30
20.9%
229
Not sure 5.0%
49
7.1%
9
5.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
971
100.0%
126

1097


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Always avoided 30.2%
64
33.4%
100
33.7%
140
19.9%
34
30.8%
338
Usually avoided 34.9%
74
33.4%
100
38.0%
158
38.0%
65
36.2%
397
Sometimes avoided 8.0%
17
7.7%
23
5.8%
24
7.0%
12
6.9%
76
Never avoided 21.7%
46
20.4%
61
16.6%
69
31.0%
53
20.9%
229
Not sure 5.2%
11
5.0%
15
6.0%
25
4.1%
7
5.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
299
100.0%
416
100.0%
171

1098


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Always avoided 29.5%
188
31.6%
61
33.2%
81
25.0%
4
30.6%
334
Usually avoided 35.1%
224
39.4%
76
37.3%
91
25.0%
4
36.2%
395
Sometimes avoided 6.9%
44
6.7%
13
7.0%
17
12.5%
2
7.0%
76
Never avoided 23.0%
147
17.1%
33
18.0%
44
25.0%
4
20.9%
228
Not sure 5.5%
35
5.2%
10
4.5%
11
12.5%
2
5.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
193
100.0%
244
100.0%
16

1091


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Always avoided 34.5%
10
30.7%
124
30.1%
166
34.9%
38
30.9%
338
Usually avoided 27.6%
8
35.6%
144
37.9%
209
31.2%
34
36.1%
395
Sometimes avoided 17.2%
5
7.2%
29
6.7%
37
4.6%
5
6.9%
76
Never avoided 17.2%
5
21.0%
85
20.3%
112
22.9%
25
20.7%
227
Not sure 3.4%
1
5.4%
22
5.1%
28
6.4%
7
5.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
404
100.0%
552
100.0%
109

1094


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always avoided 11.1%
17
25.1%
91
38.9%
188
46.4%
39
30.9%
335
Usually avoided 32.0%
49
39.9%
145
34.2%
165
36.9%
31
36.0%
390
Sometimes avoided 9.2%
14
7.2%
26
6.4%
31
4.8%
4
6.9%
75
Never avoided 41.8%
64
22.0%
80
15.7%
76
6.0%
5
20.8%
225
Not sure 5.9%
9
5.8%
21
4.8%
23
6.0%
5
5.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
363
100.0%
483
100.0%
84

1083


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always avoided 30.5%
319
38.5%
5
29.4%
10
30.5%
334
Usually avoided 36.7%
384
53.8%
7
17.6%
6
36.3%
397
Sometimes avoided 6.7%
70
7.7%
1
11.8%
4
6.9%
75
Never avoided 21.2%
222
0.0%
0
23.5%
8
21.0%
230
Not sure 5.0%
52
0.0%
0
17.6%
6
5.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
1047
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1094