Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AVDCLOTH

When you were growing up (say, ages 6-10), did your family seek to avoid certain types of activities on Sundays, such as: shopping for clothing?
  1) Always avoided
  2) Usually avoided
  3) Sometimes avoided
  4) Never avoided
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always avoided 477 43.2% 43.2% -.89
Usually avoided 299 27.1% 70.3% -.12
Sometimes avoided 56 5.1% 75.4% .65
Never avoided 221 20% 95.4% 1.42
Not sure 51 4.6% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always avoided 41.6%
97
43.5%
378
43.1%
475
Usually avoided 25.8%
60
27.4%
238
27.1%
298
Sometimes avoided 4.3%
10
5.3%
46
5.1%
56
Never avoided 23.2%
54
19.2%
167
20.1%
221
Not sure 5.2%
12
4.5%
39
4.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
868

1101


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Always avoided 43.4%
421
41.7%
53
43.2%
474
Usually avoided 27.2%
264
26.0%
33
27.0%
297
Sometimes avoided 5.4%
52
3.1%
4
5.1%
56
Never avoided 19.7%
191
22.8%
29
20.0%
220
Not sure 4.4%
43
6.3%
8
4.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
971
100.0%
127

1098


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Always avoided 40.8%
86
43.5%
130
50.1%
209
28.7%
49
43.2%
474
Usually avoided 28.4%
60
26.1%
78
24.5%
102
33.9%
58
27.1%
298
Sometimes avoided 4.7%
10
5.4%
16
5.3%
22
4.7%
8
5.1%
56
Never avoided 21.3%
45
19.7%
59
15.6%
65
29.2%
50
19.9%
219
Not sure 4.7%
10
5.4%
16
4.6%
19
3.5%
6
4.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
299
100.0%
417
100.0%
171

1098


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Always avoided 41.2%
263
45.4%
88
46.7%
114
37.5%
6
43.1%
471
Usually avoided 27.1%
173
28.4%
55
26.2%
64
18.8%
3
27.0%
295
Sometimes avoided 4.9%
31
5.7%
11
5.3%
13
6.3%
1
5.1%
56
Never avoided 21.9%
140
15.5%
30
18.4%
45
25.0%
4
20.1%
219
Not sure 4.9%
31
5.2%
10
3.3%
8
12.5%
2
4.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
194
100.0%
244
100.0%
16

1092


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Always avoided 50.0%
15
42.2%
171
43.0%
237
45.9%
50
43.2%
473
Usually avoided 23.3%
7
27.2%
110
28.3%
156
22.0%
24
27.1%
297
Sometimes avoided 6.7%
2
5.4%
22
4.9%
27
4.6%
5
5.1%
56
Never avoided 16.7%
5
21.0%
85
19.2%
106
20.2%
22
19.9%
218
Not sure 3.3%
1
4.2%
17
4.5%
25
7.3%
8
4.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
405
100.0%
551
100.0%
109

1095


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always avoided 14.4%
22
38.5%
140
52.5%
254
63.9%
53
43.3%
469
Usually avoided 34.6%
53
28.0%
102
24.2%
117
24.1%
20
26.9%
292
Sometimes avoided 7.2%
11
6.6%
24
3.9%
19
2.4%
2
5.2%
56
Never avoided 41.2%
63
21.2%
77
14.7%
71
6.0%
5
19.9%
216
Not sure 2.6%
4
5.8%
21
4.8%
23
3.6%
3
4.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
364
100.0%
484
100.0%
83

1084


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always avoided 43.1%
452
69.2%
9
32.4%
11
43.1%
472
Usually avoided 27.2%
285
23.1%
3
23.5%
8
27.0%
296
Sometimes avoided 5.0%
52
7.7%
1
5.9%
2
5.0%
55
Never avoided 20.3%
213
0.0%
0
23.5%
8
20.2%
221
Not sure 4.4%
46
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
4.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1095