Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AVDSHOP

When you were growing up (say, ages 6-10), did your family seek to avoid certain types of activities on Sundays, such as: other household shopping?
  1) Always avoided
  2) Usually avoided
  3) Sometimes avoided
  4) Never avoided
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always avoided 418 38% 38% -.97
Usually avoided 337 30.7% 68.7% -.18
Sometimes avoided 67 6.1% 74.8% .61
Never avoided 228 20.7% 95.5% 1.39
Not sure 49 4.5% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always avoided 40.0%
92
37.4%
324
38.0%
416
Usually avoided 25.2%
58
32.1%
278
30.7%
336
Sometimes avoided 5.2%
12
6.4%
55
6.1%
67
Never avoided 24.3%
56
19.9%
172
20.8%
228
Not sure 5.2%
12
4.3%
37
4.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
866

1096


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Always avoided 38.0%
367
37.8%
48
38.0%
415
Usually avoided 31.0%
299
28.3%
36
30.6%
335
Sometimes avoided 6.2%
60
5.5%
7
6.1%
67
Never avoided 20.4%
197
23.6%
30
20.8%
227
Not sure 4.5%
43
4.7%
6
4.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
127

1093


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Always avoided 36.5%
77
39.5%
117
43.0%
179
24.7%
42
38.0%
415
Usually avoided 30.8%
65
28.0%
83
30.0%
125
37.1%
63
30.7%
336
Sometimes avoided 6.6%
14
6.4%
19
6.3%
26
4.7%
8
6.1%
67
Never avoided 22.3%
47
19.9%
59
16.6%
69
30.0%
51
20.7%
226
Not sure 3.8%
8
6.1%
18
4.1%
17
3.5%
6
4.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
296
100.0%
416
100.0%
170

1093


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Always avoided 36.2%
230
38.9%
75
42.0%
102
31.3%
5
37.9%
412
Usually avoided 30.7%
195
32.6%
63
29.2%
71
25.0%
4
30.6%
333
Sometimes avoided 5.8%
37
7.3%
14
6.2%
15
6.3%
1
6.2%
67
Never avoided 22.7%
144
16.6%
32
18.9%
46
25.0%
4
20.8%
226
Not sure 4.6%
29
4.7%
9
3.7%
9
12.5%
2
4.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
193
100.0%
243
100.0%
16

1087


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Always avoided 50.0%
15
36.6%
148
37.7%
206
43.1%
47
38.2%
416
Usually avoided 20.0%
6
31.4%
127
31.6%
173
24.8%
27
30.6%
333
Sometimes avoided 10.0%
3
6.2%
25
6.4%
35
3.7%
4
6.1%
67
Never avoided 16.7%
5
22.0%
89
19.7%
108
21.1%
23
20.6%
225
Not sure 3.3%
1
3.7%
15
4.6%
25
7.3%
8
4.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
404
100.0%
547
100.0%
109

1090


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always avoided 12.6%
19
32.5%
118
47.3%
228
56.6%
47
38.2%
412
Usually avoided 33.8%
51
32.5%
118
28.0%
135
28.9%
24
30.4%
328
Sometimes avoided 7.9%
12
7.4%
27
5.0%
24
3.6%
3
6.1%
66
Never avoided 43.0%
65
22.0%
80
15.1%
73
7.2%
6
20.8%
224
Not sure 2.6%
4
5.5%
20
4.6%
22
3.6%
3
4.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
363
100.0%
482
100.0%
83

1079


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always avoided 37.8%
394
61.5%
8
32.4%
11
37.9%
413
Usually avoided 30.9%
322
30.8%
4
23.5%
8
30.6%
334
Sometimes avoided 6.0%
63
7.7%
1
5.9%
2
6.1%
66
Never avoided 21.0%
219
0.0%
0
26.5%
9
20.9%
228
Not sure 4.3%
45
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
4.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1043
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1090