Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUNCHRCH

When you think of the word "Sunday," what else comes to mind? Specifically, how likely are you to associate "Sunday" in your own mind with: going to church?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 1033 92% 92% -.27
Likely 76 6.8% 98.8% 2.59
Not too likely 11 1% 99.7% 5.46
Not at all likely 3 .3% 100% 8.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 92.9%
223
91.7%
807
92.0%
1030
Likely 5.8%
14
7.0%
62
6.8%
76
Not too likely 1.3%
3
0.9%
8
1.0%
11
Not at all likely 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
880

1120


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 92.1%
907
91.7%
121
92.0%
1028
Likely 6.5%
64
8.3%
11
6.7%
75
Not too likely 1.1%
11
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
Not at all likely 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
132

1117


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 91.7%
198
93.2%
287
93.3%
393
86.6%
149
91.9%
1027
Likely 6.9%
15
5.5%
17
6.2%
26
10.5%
18
6.8%
76
Not too likely 0.9%
2
1.0%
3
0.5%
2
2.3%
4
1.0%
11
Not at all likely 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
308
100.0%
421
100.0%
172

1117


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 90.2%
588
92.4%
182
96.3%
237
93.8%
15
92.0%
1022
Likely 8.4%
55
6.6%
13
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
6.8%
76
Not too likely 1.1%
7
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.9%
10
Not at all likely 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
197
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

1111


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 87.1%
27
94.9%
392
91.4%
513
84.4%
92
91.9%
1024
Likely 12.9%
4
4.6%
19
7.5%
42
10.1%
11
6.8%
76
Not too likely 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.7%
4
4.6%
5
1.0%
11
Not at all likely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
413
100.0%
561
100.0%
109

1114


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 93.5%
145
95.7%
353
89.6%
441
87.2%
75
92.0%
1014
Likely 5.8%
9
4.1%
15
8.3%
41
10.5%
9
6.7%
74
Not too likely 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.6%
8
2.3%
2
1.0%
11
Not at all likely 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
369
100.0%
492
100.0%
86

1102


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 91.9%
980
84.6%
11
100.0%
35
92.1%
1026
Likely 6.8%
72
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.6%
74
Not too likely 1.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
Not at all likely 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1066
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1114