Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AVDSPORT

When you were growing up (say, ages 6-10), did your family seek to avoid certain types of activities on Sundays, such as: playing competitive sports?
  1) Always avoided
  2) Usually avoided
  3) Sometimes avoided
  4) Never avoided
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always avoided 274 25.2% 25.2% -1.32
Usually avoided 231 21.2% 46.4% -.57
Sometimes avoided 145 13.3% 59.7% .19
Never avoided 373 34.3% 93.9% .95
Not sure 66 6.1% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always avoided 27.9%
63
24.4%
210
25.1%
273
Usually avoided 19.0%
43
21.7%
187
21.2%
230
Sometimes avoided 8.8%
20
14.4%
124
13.3%
144
Never avoided 33.2%
75
34.7%
298
34.3%
373
Not sure 11.1%
25
4.8%
41
6.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
860

1086


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Always avoided 24.8%
238
28.5%
35
25.2%
273
Usually avoided 21.5%
206
17.9%
22
21.1%
228
Sometimes avoided 14.1%
135
7.3%
9
13.3%
144
Never avoided 34.1%
327
36.6%
45
34.3%
372
Not sure 5.6%
54
9.8%
12
6.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
960
100.0%
123

1083


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Always avoided 24.9%
53
26.8%
78
27.7%
114
16.8%
28
25.2%
273
Usually avoided 18.3%
39
21.0%
61
23.1%
95
21.0%
35
21.2%
230
Sometimes avoided 14.1%
30
11.7%
34
13.8%
57
13.8%
23
13.3%
144
Never avoided 36.6%
78
34.0%
99
29.4%
121
43.7%
73
34.3%
371
Not sure 6.1%
13
6.5%
19
6.1%
25
4.8%
8
6.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
291
100.0%
412
100.0%
167

1083


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Always avoided 23.4%
147
24.1%
46
29.2%
71
40.0%
6
25.1%
270
Usually avoided 21.5%
135
21.5%
41
21.0%
51
13.3%
2
21.3%
229
Sometimes avoided 12.6%
79
16.2%
31
12.8%
31
6.7%
1
13.2%
142
Never avoided 36.0%
226
30.9%
59
32.9%
80
33.3%
5
34.4%
370
Not sure 6.5%
41
7.3%
14
4.1%
10
6.7%
1
6.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
191
100.0%
243
100.0%
15

1077


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Always avoided 31.0%
9
27.0%
107
24.0%
132
23.6%
25
25.3%
273
Usually avoided 20.7%
6
21.5%
85
20.2%
111
24.5%
26
21.1%
228
Sometimes avoided 17.2%
5
12.6%
50
13.5%
74
13.2%
14
13.2%
143
Never avoided 17.2%
5
34.1%
135
35.5%
195
33.0%
35
34.3%
370
Not sure 13.8%
4
4.8%
19
6.7%
37
5.7%
6
6.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
396
100.0%
549
100.0%
106

1080


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always avoided 9.1%
14
21.4%
77
31.4%
150
35.0%
28
25.1%
269
Usually avoided 20.8%
32
18.9%
68
21.8%
104
30.0%
24
21.3%
228
Sometimes avoided 14.3%
22
10.9%
39
15.1%
72
11.3%
9
13.3%
142
Never avoided 51.9%
80
40.1%
144
26.0%
124
21.3%
17
34.1%
365
Not sure 3.9%
6
8.6%
31
5.7%
27
2.5%
2
6.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
359
100.0%
477
100.0%
80

1070


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always avoided 24.9%
257
53.8%
7
23.5%
8
25.2%
272
Usually avoided 20.8%
215
38.5%
5
23.5%
8
21.1%
228
Sometimes avoided 13.3%
137
7.7%
1
11.8%
4
13.1%
142
Never avoided 34.9%
361
0.0%
0
35.3%
12
34.5%
373
Not sure 6.1%
63
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
6.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
1033
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1080