Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AVDTV

When you were growing up (say, ages 6-10), did your family seek to avoid certain types of activities on Sundays, such as: watching television?
  1) Always avoided
  2) Usually avoided
  3) Sometimes avoided
  4) Never avoided
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always avoided 123 12% 12% -2.3
Usually avoided 49 4.8% 16.7% -1.36
Sometimes avoided 135 13.1% 29.9% -.42
Never avoided 684 66.5% 96.4% .52
Not sure 37 3.6% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always avoided 10.2%
23
12.5%
100
12.0%
123
Usually avoided 3.1%
7
5.3%
42
4.8%
49
Sometimes avoided 11.1%
25
13.6%
109
13.1%
134
Never avoided 71.7%
162
65.1%
521
66.6%
683
Not sure 4.0%
9
3.5%
28
3.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
800

1026


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Always avoided 11.6%
104
15.3%
19
12.0%
123
Usually avoided 5.0%
45
3.2%
4
4.8%
49
Sometimes avoided 13.1%
118
12.1%
15
13.0%
133
Never avoided 66.8%
601
65.3%
81
66.6%
682
Not sure 3.6%
32
4.0%
5
3.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
124

1024


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Always avoided 11.4%
23
12.5%
35
12.9%
49
9.9%
16
12.0%
123
Usually avoided 2.5%
5
5.0%
14
5.0%
19
6.8%
11
4.8%
49
Sometimes avoided 15.4%
31
10.7%
30
13.7%
52
13.0%
21
13.1%
134
Never avoided 69.7%
140
67.9%
190
62.6%
238
69.1%
112
66.5%
680
Not sure 1.0%
2
3.9%
11
5.8%
22
1.2%
2
3.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
280
100.0%
380
100.0%
162

1023


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Always avoided 11.1%
66
12.5%
23
13.3%
30
14.3%
2
11.9%
121
Usually avoided 5.2%
31
6.0%
11
2.7%
6
7.1%
1
4.8%
49
Sometimes avoided 10.9%
65
14.7%
27
18.2%
41
7.1%
1
13.2%
134
Never avoided 68.9%
410
62.5%
115
63.1%
142
71.4%
10
66.5%
677
Not sure 3.9%
23
4.3%
8
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
184
100.0%
225
100.0%
14

1018


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Always avoided 13.8%
4
11.3%
42
11.8%
61
15.7%
16
12.0%
123
Usually avoided 6.9%
2
3.8%
14
4.6%
24
7.8%
8
4.7%
48
Sometimes avoided 10.3%
3
15.1%
56
13.1%
68
6.9%
7
13.1%
134
Never avoided 69.0%
20
67.7%
252
66.0%
342
63.7%
65
66.5%
679
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.2%
8
4.4%
23
5.9%
6
3.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
372
100.0%
518
100.0%
102

1021


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always avoided 2.0%
3
4.1%
15
17.8%
78
41.8%
23
11.8%
119
Usually avoided 2.0%
3
2.2%
8
8.0%
35
3.6%
2
4.8%
48
Sometimes avoided 11.8%
18
12.1%
44
14.4%
63
14.5%
8
13.2%
133
Never avoided 83.0%
127
79.7%
290
54.2%
237
32.7%
18
66.6%
672
Not sure 1.3%
2
1.9%
7
5.5%
24
7.3%
4
3.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
364
100.0%
437
100.0%
55

1009


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always avoided 11.8%
115
15.4%
2
18.2%
6
12.1%
123
Usually avoided 4.8%
47
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
4.8%
49
Sometimes avoided 12.3%
120
38.5%
5
18.2%
6
12.8%
131
Never avoided 67.5%
657
46.2%
6
54.5%
18
66.8%
681
Not sure 3.6%
35
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
3.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
13
100.0%
33

1020