Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AVDMOVIE

When you were growing up (say, ages 6-10), did your family seek to avoid certain types of activities on Sundays, such as: going to the movies?
  1) Always avoided
  2) Usually avoided
  3) Sometimes avoided
  4) Never avoided
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always avoided 303 27.5% 27.5% -1.34
Usually avoided 170 15.5% 43% -.57
Sometimes avoided 161 14.6% 57.6% .19
Never avoided 428 38.9% 96.5% .95
Not sure 38 3.5% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always avoided 23.7%
55
28.7%
248
27.6%
303
Usually avoided 13.8%
32
15.8%
137
15.4%
169
Sometimes avoided 12.1%
28
15.3%
132
14.6%
160
Never avoided 46.1%
107
37.0%
320
38.9%
427
Not sure 4.3%
10
3.2%
28
3.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
865

1097


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Always avoided 28.2%
273
23.0%
29
27.6%
302
Usually avoided 15.4%
149
15.9%
20
15.4%
169
Sometimes avoided 14.5%
140
15.1%
19
14.5%
159
Never avoided 38.6%
374
41.3%
52
38.9%
426
Not sure 3.3%
32
4.8%
6
3.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
968
100.0%
126

1094


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Always avoided 25.9%
55
28.6%
86
32.4%
134
16.8%
28
27.7%
303
Usually avoided 11.8%
25
14.3%
43
16.2%
67
20.4%
34
15.4%
169
Sometimes avoided 16.0%
34
14.6%
44
14.3%
59
13.2%
22
14.5%
159
Never avoided 43.4%
92
38.9%
117
33.3%
138
46.7%
78
38.8%
425
Not sure 2.8%
6
3.7%
11
3.9%
16
3.0%
5
3.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
301
100.0%
414
100.0%
167

1094


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Always avoided 24.7%
158
28.5%
55
32.8%
79
37.5%
6
27.4%
298
Usually avoided 14.6%
93
18.7%
36
16.6%
40
0.0%
0
15.5%
169
Sometimes avoided 16.4%
105
9.8%
19
13.7%
33
18.8%
3
14.7%
160
Never avoided 40.4%
258
39.9%
77
34.0%
82
43.8%
7
38.9%
424
Not sure 3.9%
25
3.1%
6
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
193
100.0%
241
100.0%
16

1089


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Always avoided 33.3%
10
26.4%
105
27.2%
151
33.6%
36
27.7%
302
Usually avoided 10.0%
3
15.8%
63
15.5%
86
15.0%
16
15.4%
168
Sometimes avoided 13.3%
4
15.1%
60
14.4%
80
15.0%
16
14.7%
160
Never avoided 33.3%
10
39.4%
157
39.7%
221
32.7%
35
38.8%
423
Not sure 10.0%
3
3.3%
13
3.2%
18
3.7%
4
3.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
398
100.0%
556
100.0%
107

1091


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always avoided 7.2%
11
19.3%
70
37.3%
179
47.6%
40
27.8%
300
Usually avoided 16.3%
25
10.5%
38
17.5%
84
20.2%
17
15.2%
164
Sometimes avoided 17.0%
26
18.0%
65
12.1%
58
13.1%
11
14.8%
160
Never avoided 56.9%
87
46.7%
169
30.6%
147
16.7%
14
38.6%
417
Not sure 2.6%
4
5.5%
20
2.5%
12
2.4%
2
3.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
362
100.0%
480
100.0%
84

1079


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always avoided 27.7%
289
46.2%
6
21.2%
7
27.7%
302
Usually avoided 15.4%
161
15.4%
2
18.2%
6
15.5%
169
Sometimes avoided 14.4%
150
15.4%
2
12.1%
4
14.3%
156
Never avoided 38.9%
407
23.1%
3
48.5%
16
39.0%
426
Not sure 3.6%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
13
100.0%
33

1091