Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AVDRADIO

When you were growing up (say, ages 6-10), did your family seek to avoid certain types of activities on Sundays, such as: listening to the radio?
  1) Always avoided
  2) Usually avoided
  3) Sometimes avoided
  4) Never avoided
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always avoided 16 1.4% 1.4% -5.05
Usually avoided 25 2.3% 3.7% -3.28
Sometimes avoided 96 8.7% 12.4% -1.51
Never avoided 933 84.4% 96.7% .25
Not sure 36 3.3% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always avoided 1.3%
3
1.5%
13
1.5%
16
Usually avoided 2.2%
5
2.3%
20
2.3%
25
Sometimes avoided 4.7%
11
9.8%
85
8.7%
96
Never avoided 87.9%
204
83.4%
726
84.3%
930
Not sure 3.9%
9
3.1%
27
3.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
871

1103


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Always avoided 1.3%
13
1.6%
2
1.4%
15
Usually avoided 2.2%
21
3.1%
4
2.3%
25
Sometimes avoided 8.7%
85
8.7%
11
8.7%
96
Never avoided 84.4%
821
84.3%
107
84.4%
928
Not sure 3.4%
33
2.4%
3
3.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
127

1100


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Always avoided 0.9%
2
0.7%
2
2.4%
10
1.2%
2
1.5%
16
Usually avoided 1.4%
3
1.3%
4
2.9%
12
3.5%
6
2.3%
25
Sometimes avoided 10.3%
22
8.9%
27
8.7%
36
5.8%
10
8.6%
95
Never avoided 84.5%
180
85.1%
257
82.1%
340
88.3%
151
84.4%
928
Not sure 2.8%
6
4.0%
12
3.9%
16
1.2%
2
3.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
302
100.0%
414
100.0%
171

1100


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Always avoided 1.2%
8
2.1%
4
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
Usually avoided 1.4%
9
2.6%
5
3.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.1%
23
Sometimes avoided 7.3%
47
11.5%
22
11.1%
27
0.0%
0
8.8%
96
Never avoided 87.2%
561
79.7%
153
79.8%
194
93.8%
15
84.4%
923
Not sure 2.8%
18
4.2%
8
3.7%
9
6.3%
1
3.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
192
100.0%
243
100.0%
16

1094


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Always avoided 3.3%
1
1.5%
6
1.1%
6
2.8%
3
1.5%
16
Usually avoided 0.0%
0
3.5%
14
1.4%
8
2.8%
3
2.3%
25
Sometimes avoided 6.7%
2
10.1%
41
8.3%
46
6.4%
7
8.8%
96
Never avoided 83.3%
25
82.4%
333
85.6%
474
84.4%
92
84.2%
924
Not sure 6.7%
2
2.5%
10
3.6%
20
3.7%
4
3.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
404
100.0%
554
100.0%
109

1097


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always avoided 2.6%
4
1.1%
4
1.2%
6
2.4%
2
1.5%
16
Usually avoided 2.0%
3
1.6%
6
2.3%
11
4.8%
4
2.2%
24
Sometimes avoided 6.5%
10
7.1%
26
11.0%
53
8.3%
7
8.8%
96
Never avoided 85.6%
131
86.0%
313
83.1%
402
79.8%
67
84.1%
913
Not sure 3.3%
5
4.1%
15
2.5%
12
4.8%
4
3.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
364
100.0%
484
100.0%
84

1085


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always avoided 1.1%
12
8.3%
1
8.6%
3
1.5%
16
Usually avoided 2.2%
23
8.3%
1
2.9%
1
2.3%
25
Sometimes avoided 8.3%
87
16.7%
2
17.1%
6
8.7%
95
Never avoided 85.0%
893
66.7%
8
71.4%
25
84.3%
926
Not sure 3.4%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1051
100.0%
12
100.0%
35

1098