Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AVDMUSIC

When you were growing up (say, ages 6-10), did your family seek to avoid certain types of activities on Sundays, such as: playing recorded music?
  1) Always avoided
  2) Usually avoided
  3) Sometimes avoided
  4) Never avoided
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always avoided 24 2.2% 2.2% -4.5
Usually avoided 31 2.8% 5.1% -2.93
Sometimes avoided 72 6.6% 11.7% -1.35
Never avoided 914 83.9% 95.6% .23
Not sure 48 4.4% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always avoided 1.3%
3
2.5%
21
2.2%
24
Usually avoided 0.9%
2
3.4%
29
2.9%
31
Sometimes avoided 3.9%
9
7.4%
63
6.6%
72
Never avoided 90.0%
206
82.3%
705
83.9%
911
Not sure 3.9%
9
4.6%
39
4.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
857

1086


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Always avoided 1.8%
17
4.8%
6
2.1%
23
Usually avoided 2.8%
27
3.2%
4
2.9%
31
Sometimes avoided 6.5%
62
8.0%
10
6.6%
72
Never avoided 84.4%
809
80.8%
101
83.9%
910
Not sure 4.6%
44
3.2%
4
4.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
959
100.0%
125

1084


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Always avoided 1.9%
4
0.7%
2
3.4%
14
2.4%
4
2.2%
24
Usually avoided 2.8%
6
1.4%
4
3.4%
14
4.2%
7
2.9%
31
Sometimes avoided 7.6%
16
9.1%
27
5.6%
23
3.6%
6
6.6%
72
Never avoided 85.3%
180
83.8%
248
81.5%
335
87.9%
145
83.8%
908
Not sure 2.4%
5
5.1%
15
6.1%
25
1.8%
3
4.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
296
100.0%
411
100.0%
165

1083


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Always avoided 2.1%
13
2.6%
5
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
24
Usually avoided 2.2%
14
3.1%
6
4.1%
10
7.1%
1
2.9%
31
Sometimes avoided 6.0%
38
7.9%
15
7.9%
19
0.0%
0
6.7%
72
Never avoided 85.7%
541
82.2%
157
79.7%
192
85.7%
12
83.8%
902
Not sure 4.0%
25
4.2%
8
5.8%
14
7.1%
1
4.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
191
100.0%
241
100.0%
14

1077


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Always avoided 10.3%
3
1.8%
7
2.0%
11
2.8%
3
2.2%
24
Usually avoided 3.4%
1
3.3%
13
2.6%
14
2.8%
3
2.9%
31
Sometimes avoided 10.3%
3
7.1%
28
6.6%
36
4.6%
5
6.7%
72
Never avoided 75.9%
22
83.5%
329
84.9%
466
81.5%
88
83.8%
905
Not sure 0.0%
0
4.3%
17
4.0%
22
8.3%
9
4.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
394
100.0%
549
100.0%
108

1080


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always avoided 2.6%
4
1.1%
4
2.1%
10
6.4%
5
2.1%
23
Usually avoided 2.0%
3
1.6%
6
3.2%
15
9.0%
7
2.9%
31
Sometimes avoided 4.6%
7
3.8%
14
10.1%
48
3.8%
3
6.7%
72
Never avoided 88.2%
135
89.9%
329
79.9%
378
69.2%
54
83.7%
896
Not sure 2.6%
4
3.6%
13
4.7%
22
11.5%
9
4.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
366
100.0%
473
100.0%
78

1070


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always avoided 1.9%
20
27.3%
3
2.9%
1
2.2%
24
Usually avoided 2.6%
27
9.1%
1
5.7%
2
2.8%
30
Sometimes avoided 6.3%
65
9.1%
1
14.3%
5
6.6%
71
Never avoided 84.7%
876
54.5%
6
71.4%
25
84.0%
907
Not sure 4.4%
46
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
4.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1034
100.0%
11
100.0%
35

1080