Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AVDINSTR

When you were growing up (say, ages 6-10), did your family seek to avoid certain types of activities on Sundays, such as: performing/practicing a musical instrument?
  1) Always avoided
  2) Usually avoided
  3) Sometimes avoided
  4) Never avoided
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always avoided 41 3.8% 3.8% -3.69
Usually avoided 38 3.5% 7.4% -2.38
Sometimes avoided 66 6.2% 13.5% -1.07
Never avoided 854 79.7% 93.2% .23
Not sure 73 6.8% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always avoided 0.9%
2
4.6%
39
3.8%
41
Usually avoided 2.2%
5
3.9%
33
3.6%
38
Sometimes avoided 4.0%
9
6.8%
57
6.2%
66
Never avoided 86.3%
196
77.8%
656
79.6%
852
Not sure 6.6%
15
6.9%
58
6.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
843

1070


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Always avoided 3.6%
34
4.8%
6
3.7%
40
Usually avoided 3.1%
29
6.5%
8
3.5%
37
Sometimes avoided 6.5%
61
4.0%
5
6.2%
66
Never avoided 80.1%
755
77.4%
96
79.8%
851
Not sure 6.8%
64
7.3%
9
6.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
943
100.0%
124

1067


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Always avoided 3.4%
7
2.4%
7
6.2%
25
1.2%
2
3.8%
41
Usually avoided 4.4%
9
2.0%
6
2.5%
10
7.8%
13
3.6%
38
Sometimes avoided 7.8%
16
7.1%
21
6.0%
24
3.0%
5
6.2%
66
Never avoided 79.0%
162
80.3%
236
77.3%
310
84.4%
141
79.6%
849
Not sure 5.4%
11
8.2%
24
8.0%
32
3.6%
6
6.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
294
100.0%
401
100.0%
167

1067


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Always avoided 3.2%
20
4.3%
8
4.7%
11
13.3%
2
3.9%
41
Usually avoided 4.1%
26
2.7%
5
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.6%
38
Sometimes avoided 5.7%
36
8.0%
15
5.2%
12
20.0%
3
6.2%
66
Never avoided 81.5%
511
77.7%
146
76.8%
179
60.0%
9
79.5%
845
Not sure 5.4%
34
7.4%
14
10.3%
24
6.7%
1
6.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
188
100.0%
233
100.0%
15

1063


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Always avoided 10.3%
3
3.4%
13
4.0%
22
2.9%
3
3.8%
41
Usually avoided 3.4%
1
4.4%
17
2.7%
15
4.9%
5
3.6%
38
Sometimes avoided 6.9%
2
5.2%
20
6.6%
36
6.9%
7
6.1%
65
Never avoided 75.9%
22
80.6%
312
79.5%
435
77.5%
79
79.6%
848
Not sure 3.4%
1
6.5%
25
7.1%
39
7.8%
8
6.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
387
100.0%
547
100.0%
102

1065


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always avoided 2.0%
3
1.9%
7
4.1%
19
14.7%
11
3.8%
40
Usually avoided 2.6%
4
1.9%
7
5.1%
24
2.7%
2
3.5%
37
Sometimes avoided 3.3%
5
4.2%
15
7.1%
33
13.3%
10
6.0%
63
Never avoided 86.8%
132
86.1%
309
76.1%
356
60.0%
45
79.9%
842
Not sure 5.3%
8
5.8%
21
7.7%
36
9.3%
7
6.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
359
100.0%
468
100.0%
75

1054


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always avoided 3.5%
36
16.7%
2
9.4%
3
3.9%
41
Usually avoided 3.2%
33
16.7%
2
9.4%
3
3.6%
38
Sometimes avoided 5.6%
57
8.3%
1
18.8%
6
6.0%
64
Never avoided 80.9%
825
50.0%
6
53.1%
17
79.7%
848
Not sure 6.8%
69
8.3%
1
9.4%
3
6.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
1020
100.0%
12
100.0%
32

1064