Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AVDMOW

When you were growing up (say, ages 6-10), did your family seek to avoid certain types of activities on Sundays, such as: mowing the lawn or other yard work?
  1) Always avoided
  2) Usually avoided
  3) Sometimes avoided
  4) Never avoided
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always avoided 309 28.1% 28.1% -1.28
Usually avoided 214 19.4% 47.5% -.51
Sometimes avoided 152 13.8% 61.3% .25
Never avoided 386 35.1% 96.4% 1.02
Not sure 40 3.6% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always avoided 21.7%
50
29.7%
258
28.1%
308
Usually avoided 16.5%
38
20.2%
175
19.4%
213
Sometimes avoided 13.5%
31
13.8%
120
13.8%
151
Never avoided 41.7%
96
33.4%
290
35.2%
386
Not sure 6.5%
15
2.9%
25
3.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
868

1098


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Always avoided 28.6%
277
23.8%
30
28.0%
307
Usually avoided 19.4%
188
19.0%
24
19.4%
212
Sometimes avoided 13.5%
131
15.9%
20
13.8%
151
Never avoided 35.1%
340
35.7%
45
35.2%
385
Not sure 3.4%
33
5.6%
7
3.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
969
100.0%
126

1095


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Always avoided 22.3%
47
28.3%
85
37.5%
155
11.7%
20
28.0%
307
Usually avoided 16.6%
35
20.3%
61
19.4%
80
21.6%
37
19.5%
213
Sometimes avoided 15.6%
33
13.0%
39
11.9%
49
17.5%
30
13.8%
151
Never avoided 42.2%
89
34.3%
103
27.6%
114
45.6%
78
35.1%
384
Not sure 3.3%
7
4.0%
12
3.6%
15
3.5%
6
3.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
300
100.0%
413
100.0%
171

1095


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Always avoided 26.5%
169
29.3%
56
32.1%
79
12.5%
2
28.1%
306
Usually avoided 18.5%
118
16.8%
32
22.4%
55
31.3%
5
19.3%
210
Sometimes avoided 13.5%
86
14.7%
28
14.2%
35
12.5%
2
13.9%
151
Never avoided 37.2%
237
36.6%
70
28.5%
70
37.5%
6
35.1%
383
Not sure 4.2%
27
2.6%
5
2.8%
7
6.3%
1
3.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
191
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

1090


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Always avoided 48.4%
15
26.8%
108
27.5%
151
29.6%
32
28.0%
306
Usually avoided 25.8%
8
20.1%
81
18.4%
101
20.4%
22
19.4%
212
Sometimes avoided 3.2%
1
15.9%
64
12.9%
71
13.9%
15
13.8%
151
Never avoided 19.4%
6
34.2%
138
37.5%
206
30.6%
33
35.1%
383
Not sure 3.2%
1
3.0%
12
3.8%
21
5.6%
6
3.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
403
100.0%
550
100.0%
108

1092


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always avoided 10.3%
16
23.5%
86
34.9%
166
46.4%
39
28.4%
307
Usually avoided 12.9%
20
16.9%
62
21.2%
101
27.4%
23
19.1%
206
Sometimes avoided 16.1%
25
15.6%
57
13.0%
62
7.1%
6
13.9%
150
Never avoided 58.1%
90
39.3%
144
27.1%
129
17.9%
15
35.0%
378
Not sure 2.6%
4
4.6%
17
3.8%
18
1.2%
1
3.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
366
100.0%
476
100.0%
84

1081


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always avoided 27.8%
291
50.0%
6
27.3%
9
28.0%
306
Usually avoided 19.3%
202
41.7%
5
18.2%
6
19.5%
213
Sometimes avoided 13.9%
146
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
13.6%
149
Never avoided 35.4%
371
0.0%
0
42.4%
14
35.3%
385
Not sure 3.5%
37
8.3%
1
3.0%
1
3.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1047
100.0%
12
100.0%
33

1092