Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AVDRESTR

When you were growing up (say, ages 6-10), did your family seek to avoid certain types of activities on Sundays, such as: eating at a restaurant/cafeteria?
  1) Always avoided
  2) Usually avoided
  3) Sometimes avoided
  4) Never avoided
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always avoided 87 7.9% 7.9% -2.23
Usually avoided 176 16% 23.9% -1.27
Sometimes avoided 169 15.4% 39.3% -.31
Never avoided 629 57.2% 96.5% .65
Not sure 38 3.5% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always avoided 6.1%
14
8.4%
73
7.9%
87
Usually avoided 14.8%
34
16.4%
142
16.1%
176
Sometimes avoided 11.7%
27
16.3%
141
15.3%
168
Never avoided 63.0%
145
55.7%
482
57.2%
627
Not sure 4.3%
10
3.2%
28
3.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
866

1096


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Always avoided 7.5%
73
10.3%
13
7.9%
86
Usually avoided 16.3%
158
14.3%
18
16.1%
176
Sometimes avoided 15.6%
151
12.7%
16
15.3%
167
Never avoided 57.5%
556
55.6%
70
57.3%
626
Not sure 3.0%
29
7.1%
9
3.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
967
100.0%
126

1093


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Always avoided 8.5%
18
9.1%
27
8.7%
36
3.6%
6
8.0%
87
Usually avoided 10.0%
21
18.5%
55
18.3%
76
14.2%
24
16.1%
176
Sometimes avoided 14.7%
31
13.4%
40
17.3%
72
14.8%
25
15.4%
168
Never avoided 63.5%
134
55.0%
164
51.6%
214
66.3%
112
57.1%
624
Not sure 3.3%
7
4.0%
12
4.1%
17
1.2%
2
3.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
298
100.0%
415
100.0%
169

1093


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Always avoided 7.1%
45
9.9%
19
7.8%
19
12.5%
2
7.8%
85
Usually avoided 15.7%
100
17.8%
34
16.5%
40
12.5%
2
16.2%
176
Sometimes avoided 15.0%
96
16.8%
32
15.6%
38
6.3%
1
15.3%
167
Never avoided 57.8%
369
54.5%
104
57.6%
140
56.3%
9
57.2%
622
Not sure 4.4%
28
1.0%
2
2.5%
6
12.5%
2
3.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
191
100.0%
243
100.0%
16

1088


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Always avoided 6.9%
2
9.7%
39
6.7%
37
8.3%
9
8.0%
87
Usually avoided 27.6%
8
15.6%
63
16.0%
88
14.8%
16
16.1%
175
Sometimes avoided 10.3%
3
17.1%
69
14.0%
77
15.7%
17
15.2%
166
Never avoided 55.2%
16
53.7%
217
60.1%
330
56.5%
61
57.2%
624
Not sure 0.0%
0
4.0%
16
3.1%
17
4.6%
5
3.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
404
100.0%
549
100.0%
108

1090


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always avoided 2.6%
4
4.1%
15
9.8%
47
23.8%
20
8.0%
86
Usually avoided 8.5%
13
12.1%
44
19.7%
94
25.0%
21
16.0%
172
Sometimes avoided 9.8%
15
16.5%
60
15.7%
75
20.2%
17
15.5%
167
Never avoided 76.5%
117
63.9%
232
50.8%
243
28.6%
24
57.1%
616
Not sure 2.6%
4
3.3%
12
4.0%
19
2.4%
2
3.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
363
100.0%
478
100.0%
84

1078


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always avoided 7.7%
80
8.3%
1
17.6%
6
8.0%
87
Usually avoided 16.3%
170
25.0%
3
5.9%
2
16.1%
175
Sometimes avoided 14.9%
156
33.3%
4
17.6%
6
15.2%
166
Never avoided 57.9%
604
25.0%
3
52.9%
18
57.3%
625
Not sure 3.3%
34
8.3%
1
5.9%
2
3.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1044
100.0%
12
100.0%
34

1090