Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AVDSCHL

When you were growing up (say, ages 6-10), did your family seek to avoid certain types of activities on Sundays, such as: doing schoolwork?
  1) Always avoided
  2) Usually avoided
  3) Sometimes avoided
  4) Never avoided
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always avoided 31 2.8% 2.8% -3.76
Usually avoided 66 6% 8.8% -2.37
Sometimes avoided 110 9.9% 18.7% -.99
Never avoided 885 79.9% 98.6% .4
Not sure 15 1.4% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always avoided 2.1%
5
3.0%
26
2.8%
31
Usually avoided 5.6%
13
6.1%
53
6.0%
66
Sometimes avoided 6.9%
16
10.8%
94
10.0%
110
Never avoided 85.0%
198
78.5%
684
79.9%
882
Not sure 0.4%
1
1.6%
14
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
871

1104


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Always avoided 2.5%
24
5.5%
7
2.8%
31
Usually avoided 5.8%
56
7.8%
10
6.0%
66
Sometimes avoided 10.0%
97
10.2%
13
10.0%
110
Never avoided 80.6%
784
74.2%
95
79.8%
879
Not sure 1.2%
12
2.3%
3
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
128

1101


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Always avoided 1.9%
4
2.3%
7
3.6%
15
2.9%
5
2.8%
31
Usually avoided 5.2%
11
5.6%
17
6.7%
28
5.9%
10
6.0%
66
Sometimes avoided 9.4%
20
10.3%
31
8.7%
36
13.5%
23
10.0%
110
Never avoided 82.2%
175
80.5%
243
79.1%
329
77.6%
132
79.8%
879
Not sure 1.4%
3
1.3%
4
1.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
302
100.0%
416
100.0%
170

1101


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Always avoided 2.0%
13
4.2%
8
3.7%
9
6.3%
1
2.8%
31
Usually avoided 5.5%
35
6.3%
12
7.8%
19
0.0%
0
6.0%
66
Sometimes avoided 9.8%
63
7.3%
14
12.7%
31
12.5%
2
10.0%
110
Never avoided 81.3%
522
81.3%
156
74.3%
182
81.3%
13
79.7%
873
Not sure 1.4%
9
1.0%
2
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
192
100.0%
245
100.0%
16

1095


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Always avoided 0.0%
0
3.7%
15
2.0%
11
4.6%
5
2.8%
31
Usually avoided 20.0%
6
8.1%
33
4.3%
24
2.8%
3
6.0%
66
Sometimes avoided 16.7%
5
9.6%
39
9.9%
55
10.2%
11
10.0%
110
Never avoided 60.0%
18
78.1%
318
81.9%
454
80.6%
87
79.8%
877
Not sure 3.3%
1
0.5%
2
1.8%
10
1.9%
2
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
407
100.0%
554
100.0%
108

1099


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always avoided 0.7%
1
2.2%
8
3.3%
16
7.1%
6
2.9%
31
Usually avoided 2.0%
3
4.4%
16
6.8%
33
15.3%
13
6.0%
65
Sometimes avoided 7.2%
11
9.6%
35
10.0%
48
16.5%
14
9.9%
108
Never avoided 88.2%
135
83.1%
304
78.4%
378
58.8%
50
79.8%
867
Not sure 2.0%
3
0.8%
3
1.5%
7
2.4%
2
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
366
100.0%
482
100.0%
85

1086


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always avoided 2.8%
29
8.3%
1
2.9%
1
2.8%
31
Usually avoided 6.0%
63
16.7%
2
2.9%
1
6.0%
66
Sometimes avoided 9.5%
100
25.0%
3
17.1%
6
9.9%
109
Never avoided 80.3%
844
50.0%
6
77.1%
27
79.9%
877
Not sure 1.4%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1051
100.0%
12
100.0%
35

1098