Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AVDCOOK

When you were growing up (say, ages 6-10), did your family seek to avoid certain types of activities on Sundays, such as: cooking meals?
  1) Always avoided
  2) Usually avoided
  3) Sometimes avoided
  4) Never avoided
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always avoided 5 .5% .5% -6.98
Usually avoided 19 1.7% 2.2% -4.58
Sometimes avoided 67 6.1% 8.2% -2.17
Never avoided 1002 90.5% 98.7% .23
Not sure 14 1.3% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always avoided 0.9%
2
0.3%
3
0.5%
5
Usually avoided 1.7%
4
1.7%
15
1.7%
19
Sometimes avoided 3.4%
8
6.8%
59
6.1%
67
Never avoided 93.6%
219
89.7%
780
90.5%
999
Not sure 0.4%
1
1.5%
13
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
870

1104


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Always avoided 0.3%
3
1.6%
2
0.5%
5
Usually avoided 1.6%
16
2.4%
3
1.7%
19
Sometimes avoided 6.2%
60
4.7%
6
6.0%
66
Never avoided 90.7%
883
89.8%
114
90.6%
997
Not sure 1.2%
12
1.6%
2
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
127

1101


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Always avoided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
5
Usually avoided 2.3%
5
1.7%
5
1.7%
7
1.2%
2
1.7%
19
Sometimes avoided 3.7%
8
4.7%
14
7.9%
33
7.1%
12
6.1%
67
Never avoided 93.9%
201
91.7%
276
88.0%
367
89.9%
152
90.5%
996
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.7%
7
1.2%
2
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
301
100.0%
417
100.0%
169

1101


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Always avoided 0.5%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Usually avoided 1.2%
8
2.6%
5
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
19
Sometimes avoided 5.6%
36
5.7%
11
7.8%
19
6.3%
1
6.1%
67
Never avoided 91.4%
587
90.1%
173
87.8%
215
93.8%
15
90.4%
990
Not sure 1.2%
8
1.0%
2
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
192
100.0%
245
100.0%
16

1095


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Always avoided 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.5%
5
Usually avoided 3.4%
1
3.2%
13
0.5%
3
1.9%
2
1.7%
19
Sometimes avoided 13.8%
4
6.9%
28
5.8%
32
2.8%
3
6.1%
67
Never avoided 79.3%
23
88.7%
361
92.1%
510
91.7%
99
90.4%
993
Not sure 3.4%
1
0.5%
2
1.4%
8
2.8%
3
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
407
100.0%
554
100.0%
108

1098


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always avoided 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
1.2%
1
0.5%
5
Usually avoided 3.3%
5
1.1%
4
2.1%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
19
Sometimes avoided 2.0%
3
5.7%
21
6.8%
33
10.6%
9
6.1%
66
Never avoided 94.1%
143
91.8%
336
88.8%
429
87.1%
74
90.4%
982
Not sure 0.7%
1
0.8%
3
1.9%
9
1.2%
1
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
366
100.0%
483
100.0%
85

1086


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always avoided 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.5%
5
Usually avoided 1.7%
18
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
19
Sometimes avoided 5.7%
60
16.7%
2
14.7%
5
6.1%
67
Never avoided 91.1%
958
66.7%
8
79.4%
27
90.4%
993
Not sure 1.2%
13
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1052
100.0%
12
100.0%
34

1098