Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUNCMPSN

When you think of the word "Sunday," what else comes to mind? Specifically, how likely are you to associate "Sunday" in your own mind with: acts of compassion?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 213 19.1% 19.1% -1.53
Likely 528 47.4% 66.5% -.23
Not too likely 341 30.6% 97% 1.08
Not at all likely 33 3% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 19.2%
46
19.0%
166
19.0%
212
Likely 46.7%
112
47.5%
415
47.3%
527
Not too likely 32.1%
77
30.2%
264
30.6%
341
Not at all likely 2.1%
5
3.2%
28
3.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
873

1113


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 18.9%
185
19.7%
26
19.0%
211
Likely 48.2%
471
41.7%
55
47.4%
526
Not too likely 30.2%
295
34.8%
46
30.7%
341
Not at all likely 2.8%
27
3.8%
5
2.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
132

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 19.2%
41
18.5%
57
19.2%
80
19.8%
34
19.1%
212
Likely 43.2%
92
50.3%
155
48.2%
201
45.3%
78
47.4%
526
Not too likely 33.8%
72
28.9%
89
29.7%
124
32.0%
55
30.6%
340
Not at all likely 3.8%
8
2.3%
7
2.9%
12
2.9%
5
2.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
308
100.0%
417
100.0%
172

1110


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 18.9%
122
15.7%
31
21.6%
53
18.8%
3
18.9%
209
Likely 47.7%
308
50.8%
100
44.5%
109
50.0%
8
47.6%
525
Not too likely 30.5%
197
28.9%
57
32.2%
79
31.3%
5
30.6%
338
Not at all likely 2.9%
19
4.6%
9
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
197
100.0%
245
100.0%
16

1104


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 22.6%
7
23.6%
97
15.8%
88
17.6%
19
19.1%
211
Likely 45.2%
14
43.8%
180
50.4%
281
45.4%
49
47.3%
524
Not too likely 25.8%
8
31.1%
128
30.7%
171
29.6%
32
30.6%
339
Not at all likely 6.5%
2
1.5%
6
3.1%
17
7.4%
8
3.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
411
100.0%
557
100.0%
108

1107


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 20.0%
31
16.9%
62
21.3%
104
14.1%
12
19.1%
209
Likely 44.5%
69
48.0%
176
46.9%
229
54.1%
46
47.5%
520
Not too likely 34.2%
53
33.2%
122
27.5%
134
29.4%
25
30.5%
334
Not at all likely 1.3%
2
1.9%
7
4.3%
21
2.4%
2
2.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
367
100.0%
488
100.0%
85

1095


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 18.4%
195
38.5%
5
31.4%
11
19.1%
211
Likely 47.3%
501
30.8%
4
48.6%
17
47.2%
522
Not too likely 31.4%
332
23.1%
3
17.1%
6
30.8%
341
Not at all likely 2.9%
31
7.7%
1
2.9%
1
3.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1059
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1107