Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AVDGAMES

When you were growing up (say, ages 6-10), did your family seek to avoid certain types of activities on Sundays, such as: playing games?
  1) Always avoided
  2) Usually avoided
  3) Sometimes avoided
  4) Never avoided
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always avoided 19 1.7% 1.7% -4.75
Usually avoided 28 2.5% 4.3% -3.06
Sometimes avoided 124 11.2% 15.5% -1.36
Never avoided 914 82.7% 98.2% .33
Not sure 20 1.8% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always avoided 2.1%
5
1.6%
14
1.7%
19
Usually avoided 1.7%
4
2.8%
24
2.5%
28
Sometimes avoided 6.8%
16
12.5%
108
11.3%
124
Never avoided 87.2%
205
81.4%
706
82.7%
911
Not sure 2.1%
5
1.7%
15
1.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
867

1102


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Always avoided 1.4%
14
3.9%
5
1.7%
19
Usually avoided 2.5%
24
2.3%
3
2.5%
27
Sometimes avoided 10.8%
105
14.7%
19
11.3%
124
Never avoided 83.5%
810
76.7%
99
82.7%
909
Not sure 1.8%
17
2.3%
3
1.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
129

1099


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Always avoided 2.4%
5
1.7%
5
1.4%
6
1.8%
3
1.7%
19
Usually avoided 1.9%
4
2.0%
6
3.6%
15
1.8%
3
2.5%
28
Sometimes avoided 11.8%
25
10.3%
31
13.0%
54
8.2%
14
11.3%
124
Never avoided 83.0%
176
84.7%
255
78.8%
328
87.6%
149
82.6%
908
Not sure 0.9%
2
1.3%
4
3.1%
13
0.6%
1
1.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
301
100.0%
416
100.0%
170

1099


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Always avoided 1.9%
12
1.5%
3
1.2%
3
6.3%
1
1.7%
19
Usually avoided 1.7%
11
2.6%
5
4.5%
11
0.0%
0
2.5%
27
Sometimes avoided 11.4%
73
9.8%
19
12.3%
30
12.5%
2
11.3%
124
Never avoided 83.6%
534
84.0%
163
79.5%
194
81.3%
13
82.7%
904
Not sure 1.4%
9
2.1%
4
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
194
100.0%
244
100.0%
16

1093


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Always avoided 3.4%
1
2.0%
8
0.7%
4
5.6%
6
1.7%
19
Usually avoided 3.4%
1
2.0%
8
2.9%
16
2.8%
3
2.6%
28
Sometimes avoided 17.2%
5
10.8%
44
11.2%
62
11.2%
12
11.2%
123
Never avoided 75.9%
22
83.1%
339
83.9%
463
76.6%
82
82.7%
906
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.2%
9
1.3%
7
3.7%
4
1.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
408
100.0%
552
100.0%
107

1096


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always avoided 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
1.7%
8
6.0%
5
1.7%
18
Usually avoided 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
4.1%
20
4.8%
4
2.6%
28
Sometimes avoided 6.6%
10
7.9%
29
12.6%
61
26.2%
22
11.3%
122
Never avoided 91.4%
139
87.9%
321
79.9%
386
59.5%
50
82.7%
896
Not sure 2.0%
3
1.6%
6
1.7%
8
3.6%
3
1.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
365
100.0%
483
100.0%
84

1084


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always avoided 1.3%
14
8.3%
1
11.8%
4
1.7%
19
Usually avoided 2.5%
26
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
28
Sometimes avoided 10.9%
114
33.3%
4
14.7%
5
11.2%
123
Never avoided 83.5%
877
41.7%
5
70.6%
24
82.7%
906
Not sure 1.8%
19
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1050
100.0%
12
100.0%
34

1096