Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AVDTRAVL

When you were growing up (say, ages 6-10), did your family seek to avoid certain activities on Sundays, such as: traveling?
  1) Always avoided
  2) Usually avoided
  3) Sometimes avoided
  4) Never avoided
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always avoided 15 1.4% 1.4% -4.18
Usually avoided 62 5.6% 7% -2.66
Sometimes avoided 138 12.5% 19.5% -1.14
Never avoided 862 78% 97.5% .38
Not sure 28 2.5% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always avoided 1.7%
4
1.3%
11
1.4%
15
Usually avoided 3.0%
7
6.3%
55
5.6%
62
Sometimes avoided 8.5%
20
13.6%
118
12.5%
138
Never avoided 83.8%
196
76.4%
663
77.9%
859
Not sure 3.0%
7
2.4%
21
2.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
868

1102


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Always avoided 1.0%
10
3.9%
5
1.4%
15
Usually avoided 5.4%
52
7.0%
9
5.6%
61
Sometimes avoided 12.7%
123
11.7%
15
12.6%
138
Never avoided 78.9%
766
71.1%
91
78.0%
857
Not sure 2.1%
20
6.3%
8
2.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
971
100.0%
128

1099


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Always avoided 0.9%
2
2.0%
6
1.2%
5
1.2%
2
1.4%
15
Usually avoided 4.7%
10
5.0%
15
7.0%
29
4.7%
8
5.6%
62
Sometimes avoided 11.8%
25
13.0%
39
13.7%
57
10.0%
17
12.6%
138
Never avoided 81.6%
173
77.3%
232
74.8%
312
81.8%
139
77.9%
856
Not sure 0.9%
2
2.7%
8
3.4%
14
2.4%
4
2.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
300
100.0%
417
100.0%
170

1099


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Always avoided 1.6%
10
1.5%
3
0.4%
1
6.3%
1
1.4%
15
Usually avoided 4.2%
27
5.6%
11
8.6%
21
12.5%
2
5.6%
61
Sometimes avoided 11.3%
72
14.4%
28
14.8%
36
6.3%
1
12.5%
137
Never avoided 80.7%
515
74.9%
146
73.4%
179
75.0%
12
78.0%
852
Not sure 2.2%
14
3.6%
7
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
195
100.0%
244
100.0%
16

1093


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Always avoided 3.3%
1
2.0%
8
0.9%
5
0.9%
1
1.4%
15
Usually avoided 10.0%
3
4.4%
18
5.8%
32
8.4%
9
5.7%
62
Sometimes avoided 23.3%
7
12.5%
51
11.6%
64
13.1%
14
12.4%
136
Never avoided 60.0%
18
77.6%
316
79.9%
441
74.8%
80
78.0%
855
Not sure 3.3%
1
3.4%
14
1.8%
10
2.8%
3
2.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
407
100.0%
552
100.0%
107

1096


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always avoided 0.7%
1
0.8%
3
1.7%
8
3.6%
3
1.4%
15
Usually avoided 2.6%
4
4.6%
17
6.5%
31
10.7%
9
5.6%
61
Sometimes avoided 9.2%
14
9.3%
34
14.6%
70
19.0%
16
12.4%
134
Never avoided 85.6%
131
83.1%
305
74.6%
358
61.9%
52
78.0%
846
Not sure 2.0%
3
2.2%
8
2.7%
13
4.8%
4
2.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
367
100.0%
480
100.0%
84

1084


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always avoided 1.0%
11
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
1.4%
15
Usually avoided 5.7%
60
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
62
Sometimes avoided 11.7%
123
8.3%
1
31.4%
11
12.3%
135
Never avoided 79.0%
829
66.7%
8
54.3%
19
78.1%
856
Not sure 2.5%
26
8.3%
1
2.9%
1
2.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1049
100.0%
12
100.0%
35

1096