Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AVDOTHER

When you were growing up (say, ages 6-10), did your family seek to avoid certain types of activities on Sundays, such as: other?
  1) Always avoided
  2) Usually avoided
  4) Never avoided
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always avoided 6 5.6% 5.6% -3.31
Usually avoided 4 3.7% 9.3% -2.16
Never avoided 86 79.6% 88.9% .15
Not sure 12 11.1% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always avoided 11.1%
3
3.7%
3
5.6%
6
Usually avoided 3.7%
1
3.7%
3
3.7%
4
Never avoided 81.5%
22
79.0%
64
79.6%
86
Not sure 3.7%
1
13.6%
11
11.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
81

108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Always avoided 6.1%
6
0.0%
0
5.6%
6
Usually avoided 4.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
Never avoided 78.8%
78
88.9%
8
79.6%
86
Not sure 11.1%
11
11.1%
1
11.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
9

108


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Always avoided 10.0%
2
3.8%
1
2.4%
1
9.5%
2
5.6%
6
Usually avoided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
3
4.8%
1
3.7%
4
Never avoided 85.0%
17
76.9%
20
75.6%
31
85.7%
18
79.6%
86
Not sure 5.0%
1
19.2%
5
14.6%
6
0.0%
0
11.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
26
100.0%
41
100.0%
21

108


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Always avoided 7.6%
5
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
6
Usually avoided 4.5%
3
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
Never avoided 75.8%
50
83.3%
15
85.7%
18
100.0%
2
79.4%
85
Not sure 12.1%
8
5.6%
1
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
11.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
18
100.0%
21
100.0%
2

107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Always avoided 0.0%
0
7.9%
3
1.8%
1
16.7%
2
5.7%
6
Usually avoided 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.6%
2
8.3%
1
3.8%
4
Never avoided 0.0%
0
84.2%
32
81.8%
45
58.3%
7
79.2%
84
Not sure 100.0%
1
5.3%
2
12.7%
7
16.7%
2
11.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
38
100.0%
55
100.0%
12

106


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always avoided 0.0%
0
7.0%
3
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
5
Usually avoided 0.0%
0
4.7%
2
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
Never avoided 95.7%
22
81.4%
35
68.4%
26
100.0%
2
80.2%
85
Not sure 4.3%
1
7.0%
3
21.1%
8
0.0%
0
11.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
43
100.0%
38
100.0%
2

106


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always avoided 4.8%
5
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
5.6%
6
Usually avoided 3.8%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
Never avoided 80.8%
84
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
79.6%
86
Not sure 10.6%
11
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
11.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

108