Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MORETIME

Do you believe that people in the U.S. generally have more free (discretionary) time, less free time, or about the same amount of free time as they did five years ago?
  1) More
  2) Less
  3) About the same
  4) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More 188 16.8% 16.8% -1.64
Less 546 48.9% 65.7% -.27
About the same 361 32.3% 98% 1.1
No opinion 22 2% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More 9.2%
22
18.8%
165
16.8%
187
Less 56.3%
134
47.0%
412
49.0%
546
About the same 31.9%
76
32.4%
284
32.3%
360
No opinion 2.5%
6
1.8%
16
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
877

1115


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
More 17.2%
169
13.6%
18
16.8%
187
Less 48.8%
478
50.8%
67
49.0%
545
About the same 32.1%
315
32.6%
43
32.2%
358
No opinion 1.8%
18
3.0%
4
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
132

1112


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More 13.6%
29
15.0%
46
19.9%
84
16.4%
28
16.8%
187
Less 50.7%
108
48.0%
147
46.4%
196
53.8%
92
48.8%
543
About the same 33.8%
72
35.9%
110
31.0%
131
27.5%
47
32.4%
360
No opinion 1.9%
4
1.0%
3
2.6%
11
2.3%
4
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
306
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1112


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More 15.3%
99
17.9%
35
19.1%
47
6.3%
1
16.5%
182
Less 51.2%
332
47.4%
93
43.5%
107
75.0%
12
49.2%
544
About the same 31.8%
206
31.1%
61
35.8%
88
18.8%
3
32.4%
358
No opinion 1.7%
11
3.6%
7
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
196
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

1106


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
More 16.1%
5
15.8%
65
17.9%
100
13.0%
14
16.6%
184
Less 38.7%
12
51.6%
212
47.2%
264
51.9%
56
49.1%
544
About the same 41.9%
13
30.4%
125
33.3%
186
32.4%
35
32.4%
359
No opinion 3.2%
1
2.2%
9
1.6%
9
2.8%
3
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
411
100.0%
559
100.0%
108

1109


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More 9.0%
14
15.3%
56
19.4%
95
23.3%
20
16.9%
185
Less 54.2%
84
55.6%
204
45.6%
223
32.6%
28
49.1%
539
About the same 36.1%
56
27.2%
100
33.1%
162
39.5%
34
32.1%
352
No opinion 0.6%
1
1.9%
7
1.8%
9
4.7%
4
1.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
367
100.0%
489
100.0%
86

1097


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
More 16.3%
173
38.5%
5
25.7%
9
16.9%
187
Less 49.0%
520
38.5%
5
45.7%
16
48.8%
541
About the same 32.6%
346
23.1%
3
28.6%
10
32.4%
359
No opinion 2.1%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1061
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1109