Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TIME1YR

Do you believe that you personally have more free (discretionary) time, less free time, or about the same amount of free time as you did: one year ago?
  1) More
  2) Less
  3) About the same
  4) No opinion
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More 186 16.8% 16.8% -1.8
Less 324 29.3% 46.1% -.49
About the same 592 53.5% 99.5% .82
No opinion 4 .4% 99.9% 2.12
Not applicable 1 .1% 100% 3.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More 18.7%
44
16.1%
140
16.7%
184
Less 32.3%
76
28.5%
248
29.3%
324
About the same 48.5%
114
54.9%
478
53.6%
592
No opinion 0.4%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
4
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
870

1105


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
More 16.4%
159
19.1%
25
16.7%
184
Less 29.2%
284
30.5%
40
29.4%
324
About the same 54.0%
525
49.6%
65
53.5%
590
No opinion 0.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.4%
4
Not applicable 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
131

1103


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More 12.3%
26
17.8%
54
17.7%
74
17.0%
29
16.6%
183
Less 28.4%
60
27.7%
84
31.9%
133
26.9%
46
29.3%
323
About the same 59.2%
125
53.8%
163
50.1%
209
55.0%
94
53.6%
591
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
4
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
303
100.0%
417
100.0%
171

1102


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More 16.7%
107
16.4%
32
16.5%
40
6.3%
1
16.4%
180
Less 28.5%
183
26.7%
52
33.7%
82
18.8%
3
29.2%
320
About the same 54.4%
349
56.9%
111
49.0%
119
75.0%
12
53.9%
591
No opinion 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Not applicable 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
195
100.0%
243
100.0%
16

1096


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
More 16.1%
5
15.6%
64
16.9%
93
18.5%
20
16.6%
182
Less 38.7%
12
27.1%
111
30.3%
167
29.6%
32
29.3%
322
About the same 45.2%
14
56.7%
232
52.3%
288
51.9%
56
53.7%
590
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
409
100.0%
551
100.0%
108

1099


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More 11.0%
17
11.0%
40
21.2%
103
28.2%
24
16.9%
184
Less 42.6%
66
34.7%
126
23.9%
116
14.1%
12
29.4%
320
About the same 46.5%
72
53.4%
194
54.4%
264
57.6%
49
53.2%
579
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
363
100.0%
485
100.0%
85

1088


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
More 16.2%
170
38.5%
5
20.0%
7
16.6%
182
Less 29.4%
309
7.7%
1
28.6%
10
29.1%
320
About the same 54.0%
568
53.8%
7
48.6%
17
53.9%
592
No opinion 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1051
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1099