Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TIME5YRS

Do you believe that you personally have more free (discretionary) time, less free time, or about the same amount of free time as you did: five years ago?
  1) More
  2) Less
  3) About the same
  4) No opinion
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More 268 24.3% 24.3% -1.43
Less 478 43.3% 67.6% -.12
About the same 351 31.8% 99.4% 1.19
No opinion 6 .5% 99.9% 2.5
Not applicable 1 .1% 100% 3.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More 25.6%
60
23.7%
206
24.1%
266
Less 47.9%
112
42.2%
366
43.4%
478
About the same 26.1%
61
33.4%
290
31.9%
351
No opinion 0.4%
1
0.6%
5
0.5%
6
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
868

1102


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
More 24.1%
234
25.0%
32
24.2%
266
Less 43.4%
422
43.0%
55
43.4%
477
About the same 31.9%
310
31.3%
40
31.8%
350
No opinion 0.5%
5
0.8%
1
0.5%
6
Not applicable 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
128

1100


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More 18.6%
39
25.5%
77
23.6%
98
29.7%
51
24.1%
265
Less 40.5%
85
44.7%
135
46.5%
193
37.2%
64
43.4%
477
About the same 40.5%
85
29.1%
88
29.2%
121
32.6%
56
31.8%
350
No opinion 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
302
100.0%
415
100.0%
172

1099


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More 25.9%
166
21.8%
42
21.5%
52
12.5%
2
24.0%
262
Less 43.3%
278
43.0%
83
43.4%
105
50.0%
8
43.4%
474
About the same 30.2%
194
35.2%
68
33.9%
82
37.5%
6
32.0%
350
No opinion 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Not applicable 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
193
100.0%
242
100.0%
16

1093


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
More 25.8%
8
24.1%
97
24.0%
133
23.9%
26
24.1%
264
Less 41.9%
13
42.3%
170
45.5%
252
37.6%
41
43.4%
476
About the same 25.8%
8
33.1%
133
30.0%
166
38.5%
42
31.8%
349
No opinion 6.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
402
100.0%
554
100.0%
109

1096


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More 15.0%
23
18.6%
67
27.6%
134
45.9%
39
24.3%
263
Less 65.4%
100
49.6%
179
35.7%
173
22.4%
19
43.5%
471
About the same 19.0%
29
31.0%
112
36.3%
176
30.6%
26
31.6%
343
No opinion 0.7%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
1.2%
1
0.6%
6
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
361
100.0%
485
100.0%
85

1084


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
More 24.5%
257
25.0%
3
17.1%
6
24.3%
266
Less 43.2%
453
25.0%
3
45.7%
16
43.1%
472
About the same 31.8%
334
50.0%
6
31.4%
11
32.0%
351
No opinion 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.5%
6
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1049
100.0%
12
100.0%
35

1096