Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TIME25YR

Do you believe that you personally have more free (discretionary) time, less free time, or about the same amount of free time as you did: 25 years ago?
  1) More
  2) Less
  3) About the same
  4) No opinion
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More 265 24.3% 24.3% -1.33
Less 693 63.5% 87.8% .13
About the same 110 10.1% 97.9% 1.59
No opinion 12 1.1% 99% 3.05
Not sure 11 1% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More 17.8%
41
26.0%
223
24.2%
264
Less 71.3%
164
61.5%
528
63.5%
692
About the same 8.3%
19
10.6%
91
10.1%
110
No opinion 0.4%
1
1.3%
11
1.1%
12
Not sure 2.2%
5
0.7%
6
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
859

1089


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
More 23.7%
228
28.3%
36
24.3%
264
Less 64.2%
617
59.1%
75
63.6%
692
About the same 10.2%
98
8.7%
11
10.0%
109
No opinion 1.0%
10
1.6%
2
1.1%
12
Not sure 0.8%
8
2.4%
3
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
127

1088


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More 19.3%
40
22.7%
68
24.6%
101
31.8%
54
24.2%
263
Less 67.1%
139
66.2%
198
63.2%
259
55.3%
94
63.5%
690
About the same 12.6%
26
8.4%
25
10.0%
41
10.6%
18
10.1%
110
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.5%
6
0.6%
1
1.1%
12
Not sure 1.0%
2
1.0%
3
0.7%
3
1.8%
3
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
299
100.0%
410
100.0%
170

1086


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More 25.2%
160
21.5%
41
23.0%
55
18.8%
3
24.0%
259
Less 62.1%
394
67.0%
128
65.3%
156
68.8%
11
63.8%
689
About the same 10.3%
65
9.4%
18
10.5%
25
6.3%
1
10.1%
109
No opinion 0.9%
6
1.0%
2
1.3%
3
6.3%
1
1.1%
12
Not sure 1.4%
9
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
191
100.0%
239
100.0%
16

1080


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
More 29.0%
9
22.5%
90
26.1%
142
19.6%
21
24.2%
262
Less 58.1%
18
67.0%
268
60.6%
330
67.3%
72
63.5%
688
About the same 9.7%
3
7.8%
31
11.4%
62
13.1%
14
10.2%
110
No opinion 3.2%
1
0.8%
3
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.0%
8
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
400
100.0%
545
100.0%
107

1083


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More 7.2%
11
11.0%
39
34.4%
165
54.8%
46
24.3%
261
Less 86.9%
133
78.4%
279
51.1%
245
28.6%
24
63.5%
681
About the same 2.0%
3
7.9%
28
13.2%
63
15.5%
13
10.0%
107
No opinion 1.3%
2
1.1%
4
1.0%
5
1.2%
1
1.1%
12
Not sure 2.6%
4
1.7%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
356
100.0%
479
100.0%
84

1072


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
More 24.4%
253
25.0%
3
20.0%
7
24.3%
263
Less 64.0%
663
58.3%
7
51.4%
18
63.5%
688
About the same 9.5%
98
16.7%
2
25.7%
9
10.1%
109
No opinion 1.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
Not sure 1.0%
10
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
12
100.0%
35

1083