Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHGSECLR

How people in the U.S. spend their time on Sundays has changed over the last several decades. To what extent do you think this change is due to: a shift from the U.S. being a religious nation toward being a more secular nation
  1) Very great extent
  2) Great extent
  3) Some extent
  4) A little
  5) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very great extent 403 36% 36% -1.03
Great extent 403 36% 72.1% -.01
Some extent 244 21.8% 93.9% 1.02
A little 38 3.4% 97.3% 2.04
None at all 30 2.7% 100% 3.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very great extent 33.1%
79
36.7%
322
35.9%
401
Great extent 38.9%
93
35.3%
310
36.1%
403
Some extent 21.3%
51
22.0%
193
21.9%
244
A little 2.1%
5
3.8%
33
3.4%
38
None at all 4.6%
11
2.2%
19
2.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
877

1116


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very great extent 36.8%
361
29.5%
39
35.9%
400
Great extent 36.4%
357
33.3%
44
36.0%
401
Some extent 21.5%
211
25.0%
33
21.9%
244
A little 3.2%
31
5.3%
7
3.4%
38
None at all 2.1%
21
6.8%
9
2.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
132

1113


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very great extent 34.9%
75
34.6%
106
36.3%
153
38.6%
66
35.9%
400
Great extent 36.3%
78
37.3%
114
36.1%
152
33.3%
57
36.0%
401
Some extent 21.9%
47
21.6%
66
21.9%
92
22.8%
39
21.9%
244
A little 2.8%
6
4.2%
13
2.9%
12
4.1%
7
3.4%
38
None at all 4.2%
9
2.3%
7
2.9%
12
1.2%
2
2.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
306
100.0%
421
100.0%
171

1113


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very great extent 29.8%
193
41.6%
82
47.4%
117
31.3%
5
35.9%
397
Great extent 39.1%
253
31.0%
61
33.6%
83
31.3%
5
36.3%
402
Some extent 24.1%
156
20.8%
41
17.0%
42
12.5%
2
21.8%
241
A little 3.4%
22
4.1%
8
1.6%
4
18.8%
3
3.3%
37
None at all 3.6%
23
2.5%
5
0.4%
1
6.3%
1
2.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
197
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very great extent 51.6%
16
37.7%
155
33.4%
187
36.1%
39
35.8%
397
Great extent 29.0%
9
34.5%
142
37.5%
210
38.9%
42
36.3%
403
Some extent 6.5%
2
21.7%
89
23.2%
130
19.4%
21
21.8%
242
A little 6.5%
2
4.1%
17
2.9%
16
2.8%
3
3.4%
38
None at all 6.5%
2
1.9%
8
3.0%
17
2.8%
3
2.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
411
100.0%
560
100.0%
108

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very great extent 37.7%
58
34.1%
126
37.0%
181
39.5%
34
36.3%
399
Great extent 36.4%
56
38.2%
141
34.6%
169
33.7%
29
36.0%
395
Some extent 19.5%
30
22.5%
83
21.7%
106
19.8%
17
21.5%
236
A little 2.6%
4
3.0%
11
3.7%
18
5.8%
5
3.5%
38
None at all 3.9%
6
2.2%
8
3.1%
15
1.2%
1
2.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
369
100.0%
489
100.0%
86

1098


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very great extent 35.8%
380
30.8%
4
42.9%
15
35.9%
399
Great extent 36.2%
384
38.5%
5
31.4%
11
36.0%
400
Some extent 21.9%
233
23.1%
3
20.0%
7
21.9%
243
A little 3.6%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
38
None at all 2.5%
27
7.7%
1
5.7%
2
2.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1062
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1110