Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHGRESTR

How people in the U.S. spend their time on Sundays has changed over the last several decades. To what extent do you think this change is due to: a rejection of what were experienced as unnecessarily restrictive practices on Sunday
  1) Very great extent
  2) Great extent
  3) Some extent
  4) A little
  5) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very great extent 169 15.1% 15.1% -1.55
Great extent 393 35.2% 50.3% -.53
Some extent 404 36.2% 86.5% .5
A little 116 10.4% 96.9% 1.53
None at all 35 3.1% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very great extent 18.8%
45
14.0%
123
15.1%
168
Great extent 36.4%
87
34.9%
306
35.2%
393
Some extent 30.5%
73
37.7%
330
36.1%
403
A little 9.6%
23
10.6%
93
10.4%
116
None at all 4.6%
11
2.7%
24
3.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
876

1115


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very great extent 14.9%
146
15.9%
21
15.0%
167
Great extent 35.4%
347
34.1%
45
35.3%
392
Some extent 36.2%
355
35.6%
47
36.2%
402
A little 10.5%
103
9.8%
13
10.4%
116
None at all 3.0%
29
4.5%
6
3.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
132

1112


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very great extent 19.1%
41
14.5%
44
13.8%
58
14.5%
25
15.1%
168
Great extent 34.4%
74
33.9%
103
37.1%
156
34.3%
59
35.3%
392
Some extent 32.1%
69
35.5%
108
37.5%
158
38.4%
66
36.1%
401
A little 12.1%
26
11.5%
35
9.5%
40
8.7%
15
10.4%
116
None at all 2.3%
5
4.6%
14
2.1%
9
4.1%
7
3.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
304
100.0%
421
100.0%
172

1112


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very great extent 15.1%
98
13.3%
26
15.9%
39
12.5%
2
14.9%
165
Great extent 35.8%
232
36.2%
71
33.7%
83
25.0%
4
35.3%
390
Some extent 37.0%
240
35.2%
69
34.1%
84
50.0%
8
36.3%
401
A little 9.0%
58
11.2%
22
13.4%
33
12.5%
2
10.4%
115
None at all 3.1%
20
4.1%
8
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
196
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

1106


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very great extent 22.6%
7
15.9%
65
14.3%
80
13.9%
15
15.1%
167
Great extent 29.0%
9
33.2%
136
35.7%
200
42.6%
46
35.3%
391
Some extent 32.3%
10
36.6%
150
36.3%
203
34.3%
37
36.1%
400
A little 9.7%
3
10.2%
42
11.3%
63
7.4%
8
10.5%
116
None at all 6.5%
2
4.1%
17
2.5%
14
1.9%
2
3.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
410
100.0%
560
100.0%
108

1109


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very great extent 18.2%
28
14.5%
53
15.1%
74
14.0%
12
15.2%
167
Great extent 28.6%
44
33.1%
121
38.5%
189
38.4%
33
35.3%
387
Some extent 37.7%
58
36.3%
133
35.0%
172
39.5%
34
36.2%
397
A little 12.3%
19
13.1%
48
8.1%
40
5.8%
5
10.2%
112
None at all 3.2%
5
3.0%
11
3.3%
16
2.3%
2
3.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
366
100.0%
491
100.0%
86

1097


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very great extent 14.7%
156
23.1%
3
22.9%
8
15.1%
167
Great extent 35.3%
375
30.8%
4
34.3%
12
35.3%
391
Some extent 36.6%
388
46.2%
6
20.0%
7
36.2%
401
A little 10.6%
112
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
10.5%
116
None at all 2.8%
30
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
3.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1061
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1109