Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHGOBSLT

How people in the U.S. spend their time on Sundays has changed over the last several decades. To what extent do you think this change is due to: growing sense that restrictive practices were obsolete
  1) Very great extent
  2) Great extent
  3) Some extent
  4) A little
  5) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very great extent 157 14.1% 14.1% -1.57
Great extent 405 36.4% 50.5% -.55
Some extent 380 34.1% 84.6% .47
A little 139 12.5% 97.1% 1.5
None at all 32 2.9% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very great extent 19.2%
46
12.7%
111
14.1%
157
Great extent 39.3%
94
35.6%
310
36.4%
404
Some extent 26.8%
64
36.1%
315
34.1%
379
A little 11.3%
27
12.8%
112
12.5%
139
None at all 3.3%
8
2.8%
24
2.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
872

1111


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very great extent 13.6%
133
17.4%
23
14.1%
156
Great extent 36.3%
354
37.1%
49
36.4%
403
Some extent 34.8%
340
28.8%
38
34.1%
378
A little 12.5%
122
12.9%
17
12.5%
139
None at all 2.8%
27
3.8%
5
2.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
132

1108


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very great extent 20.2%
43
13.4%
41
12.2%
51
12.9%
22
14.2%
157
Great extent 39.0%
83
33.3%
102
39.2%
164
31.6%
54
36.4%
403
Some extent 25.8%
55
35.3%
108
35.2%
147
39.2%
67
34.0%
377
A little 12.7%
27
15.0%
46
11.0%
46
11.7%
20
12.5%
139
None at all 2.3%
5
2.9%
9
2.4%
10
4.7%
8
2.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
306
100.0%
418
100.0%
171

1108


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very great extent 14.3%
92
14.7%
29
12.2%
30
18.8%
3
14.0%
154
Great extent 37.9%
244
31.5%
62
37.1%
91
25.0%
4
36.4%
401
Some extent 33.5%
216
36.0%
71
34.3%
84
37.5%
6
34.2%
377
A little 11.6%
75
14.2%
28
13.5%
33
18.8%
3
12.6%
139
None at all 2.6%
17
3.6%
7
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
197
100.0%
245
100.0%
16

1102


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very great extent 29.0%
9
14.8%
61
13.1%
73
12.3%
13
14.1%
156
Great extent 25.8%
8
36.3%
149
35.5%
198
44.3%
47
36.4%
402
Some extent 29.0%
9
32.4%
133
37.0%
206
26.4%
28
34.0%
376
A little 9.7%
3
13.4%
55
11.7%
65
15.1%
16
12.6%
139
None at all 6.5%
2
3.2%
13
2.7%
15
1.9%
2
2.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
411
100.0%
557
100.0%
106

1105


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very great extent 15.6%
24
13.1%
48
14.0%
68
17.6%
15
14.2%
155
Great extent 31.8%
49
36.2%
133
37.6%
183
40.0%
34
36.5%
399
Some extent 37.0%
57
35.7%
131
33.1%
161
29.4%
25
34.2%
374
A little 13.6%
21
12.5%
46
11.7%
57
11.8%
10
12.3%
134
None at all 1.9%
3
2.5%
9
3.7%
18
1.2%
1
2.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
367
100.0%
487
100.0%
85

1093


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very great extent 13.4%
142
23.1%
3
31.4%
11
14.1%
156
Great extent 37.3%
394
15.4%
2
20.0%
7
36.5%
403
Some extent 34.5%
365
38.5%
5
20.0%
7
34.1%
377
A little 12.1%
128
23.1%
3
17.1%
6
12.4%
137
None at all 2.6%
28
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
2.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1057
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1105