Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUNSABTH

When you think of the word "Sunday," what else comes to mind? Specifically, how likely are you to associate "Sunday" in your own mind with: honoring the Sabbath?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 457 40.9% 40.9% -.99
Likely 418 37.4% 78.3% .17
Not too likely 194 17.4% 95.6% 1.34
Not at all likely 49 4.4% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 40.6%
97
41.0%
360
40.9%
457
Likely 33.5%
80
38.3%
336
37.3%
416
Not too likely 23.0%
55
15.8%
139
17.4%
194
Not at all likely 2.9%
7
4.8%
42
4.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
877

1116


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 41.1%
403
39.4%
52
40.9%
455
Likely 37.7%
370
34.8%
46
37.4%
416
Not too likely 16.9%
166
21.2%
28
17.4%
194
Not at all likely 4.3%
42
4.5%
6
4.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
132

1113


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 41.9%
90
46.9%
144
38.9%
163
34.3%
59
41.0%
456
Likely 36.7%
79
35.2%
108
37.9%
159
39.5%
68
37.2%
414
Not too likely 16.3%
35
14.3%
44
18.6%
78
21.5%
37
17.4%
194
Not at all likely 5.1%
11
3.6%
11
4.5%
19
4.7%
8
4.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
307
100.0%
419
100.0%
172

1113


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 36.8%
239
40.3%
79
52.0%
128
31.3%
5
40.7%
451
Likely 37.6%
244
37.8%
74
36.6%
90
37.5%
6
37.4%
414
Not too likely 20.2%
131
16.8%
33
10.6%
26
25.0%
4
17.5%
194
Not at all likely 5.4%
35
5.1%
10
0.8%
2
6.3%
1
4.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
196
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 45.2%
14
46.2%
191
37.9%
211
36.7%
40
41.1%
456
Likely 25.8%
8
34.6%
143
39.5%
220
39.4%
43
37.3%
414
Not too likely 22.6%
7
16.0%
66
18.0%
100
16.5%
18
17.2%
191
Not at all likely 6.5%
2
3.1%
13
4.7%
26
7.3%
8
4.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
413
100.0%
557
100.0%
109

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 39.4%
61
37.4%
138
44.9%
219
41.9%
36
41.3%
454
Likely 34.8%
54
44.7%
165
32.4%
158
32.6%
28
36.9%
405
Not too likely 24.5%
38
15.7%
58
16.8%
82
16.3%
14
17.5%
192
Not at all likely 1.3%
2
2.2%
8
5.9%
29
9.3%
8
4.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
369
100.0%
488
100.0%
86

1098


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 39.6%
421
76.9%
10
68.6%
24
41.0%
455
Likely 37.9%
402
23.1%
3
25.7%
9
37.3%
414
Not too likely 18.0%
191
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
17.4%
193
Not at all likely 4.5%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1062
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1110