Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTAMBT

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: is very ambitious.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 122 18.6% 18.6% -1.72
Think is all right 473 72.1% 90.7% .17
Mildly disapprove 59 9% 99.7% 2.06
Highly disapprove 2 .3% 100% 3.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 16.8%
55
20.5%
67
18.6%
122
Think is all right 72.9%
239
71.6%
234
72.2%
473
Mildly disapprove 10.1%
33
7.6%
25
8.9%
58
Highly disapprove 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
327

655


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 18.0%
101
22.6%
21
18.7%
122
Think is all right 72.5%
407
68.8%
64
72.0%
471
Mildly disapprove 9.3%
52
7.5%
7
9.0%
59
Highly disapprove 0.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
93

654


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 17.1%
18
20.9%
44
19.1%
45
14.3%
15
18.6%
122
Think is all right 72.4%
76
70.6%
149
71.5%
168
76.2%
80
72.1%
473
Mildly disapprove 10.5%
11
8.5%
18
8.5%
20
9.5%
10
9.0%
59
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
211
100.0%
235
100.0%
105

656


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 17.8%
29
21.5%
23
18.1%
66
18.2%
2
18.6%
120
Think is all right 69.3%
113
66.4%
71
75.3%
275
81.8%
9
72.4%
468
Mildly disapprove 12.3%
20
12.1%
13
6.3%
23
0.0%
0
8.7%
56
Highly disapprove 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
365
100.0%
11

646


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 28.0%
14
11.6%
16
15.1%
37
24.9%
54
18.6%
121
Think is all right 72.0%
36
73.9%
102
75.1%
184
68.2%
148
72.3%
470
Mildly disapprove 0.0%
0
13.8%
19
9.8%
24
6.5%
14
8.8%
57
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
138
100.0%
245
100.0%
217

650


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 26.7%
8
18.9%
35
18.9%
49
15.9%
24
18.6%
116
Think is all right 73.3%
22
70.8%
131
71.8%
186
72.2%
109
71.7%
448
Mildly disapprove 0.0%
0
9.7%
18
8.9%
23
11.9%
18
9.4%
59
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
185
100.0%
259
100.0%
151

625


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Admire 18.5%
119
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
18.7%
122
Think is all right 72.3%
464
20.0%
1
100.0%
5
72.1%
470
Mildly disapprove 8.9%
57
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.9%
58
Highly disapprove 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

652