Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTSAT

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: is satisfied with her/his lot in life.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 194 29.8% 29.8% -1.3
Think is all right 390 59.9% 89.7% .3
Mildly disapprove 61 9.4% 99.1% 1.89
Highly disapprove 6 .9% 100% 3.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 28.9%
94
30.5%
99
29.7%
193
Think is all right 61.8%
201
58.2%
189
60.0%
390
Mildly disapprove 8.6%
28
10.2%
33
9.4%
61
Highly disapprove 0.6%
2
1.2%
4
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
325

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 29.7%
165
31.2%
29
29.9%
194
Think is all right 60.1%
334
58.1%
54
59.8%
388
Mildly disapprove 9.2%
51
10.8%
10
9.4%
61
Highly disapprove 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
93

649


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 28.3%
30
31.6%
66
27.9%
65
32.0%
33
29.8%
194
Think is all right 58.5%
62
56.5%
118
64.8%
151
57.3%
59
59.9%
390
Mildly disapprove 11.3%
12
11.5%
24
6.4%
15
9.7%
10
9.4%
61
Highly disapprove 1.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
1.0%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
209
100.0%
233
100.0%
103

651


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 28.4%
46
32.4%
34
29.4%
107
44.4%
4
29.8%
191
Think is all right 61.7%
100
61.0%
64
59.1%
215
44.4%
4
59.8%
383
Mildly disapprove 9.3%
15
6.7%
7
10.2%
37
11.1%
1
9.4%
60
Highly disapprove 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
105
100.0%
364
100.0%
9

640


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 46.9%
23
37.2%
51
28.3%
69
22.8%
49
29.8%
192
Think is all right 49.0%
24
56.2%
77
62.7%
153
61.9%
133
60.0%
387
Mildly disapprove 2.0%
1
5.8%
8
9.0%
22
13.5%
29
9.3%
60
Highly disapprove 2.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
137
100.0%
244
100.0%
215

645


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 30.0%
9
28.2%
51
27.8%
72
34.0%
51
29.5%
183
Think is all right 30.0%
9
57.5%
104
66.8%
173
56.7%
85
59.8%
371
Mildly disapprove 40.0%
12
12.7%
23
4.2%
11
9.3%
14
9.7%
60
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
181
100.0%
259
100.0%
150

620


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Admire 29.7%
189
40.0%
2
20.0%
1
29.7%
192
Think is all right 60.1%
383
40.0%
2
60.0%
3
60.0%
388
Mildly disapprove 9.3%
59
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
9.4%
61
Highly disapprove 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

647