Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTTOGT

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: lives together in a heterosexual relationship outside of marriage.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 5 .8% .8% -3.31
Think is all right 75 11.4% 12.2% -1.88
Mildly disapprove 288 43.8% 55.9% -.45
Highly disapprove 290 44.1% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.6%
4
Think is all right 14.0%
46
8.8%
29
11.4%
75
Mildly disapprove 42.4%
139
45.3%
149
43.8%
288
Highly disapprove 43.3%
142
45.0%
148
44.1%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
329

657


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 0.7%
4
1.1%
1
0.8%
5
Think is all right 10.5%
59
17.0%
16
11.4%
75
Mildly disapprove 45.2%
254
35.1%
33
43.8%
287
Highly disapprove 43.6%
245
46.8%
44
44.1%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
94

656


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 0.9%
1
1.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Think is all right 17.9%
19
13.7%
29
6.0%
14
12.4%
13
11.4%
75
Mildly disapprove 47.2%
50
43.9%
93
45.5%
107
36.2%
38
43.8%
288
Highly disapprove 34.0%
36
41.0%
87
48.1%
113
51.4%
54
44.1%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
212
100.0%
235
100.0%
105

658


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Think is all right 21.0%
34
17.0%
18
5.4%
20
9.1%
1
11.3%
73
Mildly disapprove 45.1%
73
44.3%
47
43.8%
161
27.3%
3
43.9%
284
Highly disapprove 33.3%
54
38.7%
41
49.7%
183
63.6%
7
44.0%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
106
100.0%
368
100.0%
11

647


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.6%
4
Think is all right 22.0%
11
15.9%
22
10.7%
26
6.8%
15
11.3%
74
Mildly disapprove 52.0%
26
60.1%
83
39.9%
97
36.2%
80
43.9%
286
Highly disapprove 24.0%
12
23.9%
33
49.0%
119
56.1%
124
44.2%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
138
100.0%
243
100.0%
221

652


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Think is all right 3.1%
1
5.4%
10
12.7%
33
17.9%
27
11.3%
71
Mildly disapprove 25.0%
8
39.5%
73
43.1%
112
55.6%
84
44.1%
277
Highly disapprove 71.9%
23
53.5%
99
43.5%
113
26.5%
40
43.8%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
185
100.0%
260
100.0%
151

628


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Admire 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Think is all right 11.0%
71
40.0%
2
20.0%
1
11.3%
74
Mildly disapprove 43.9%
283
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
43.7%
286
Highly disapprove 44.3%
285
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
44.2%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

654