Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTBETR

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: thinks s/he is better than others.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 1 .2% .2% -5.39
Think is all right 2 .3% .5% -3.36
Mildly disapprove 220 33.5% 34% -1.33
Highly disapprove 433 66% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Think is all right 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
Mildly disapprove 30.2%
99
37.0%
121
33.6%
220
Highly disapprove 69.8%
229
62.4%
204
66.1%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
327

655


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Think is all right 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Mildly disapprove 34.6%
194
26.6%
25
33.5%
219
Highly disapprove 64.8%
363
73.4%
69
66.1%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
94

654


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Think is all right 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
Mildly disapprove 37.5%
39
34.9%
74
30.5%
72
33.7%
35
33.5%
220
Highly disapprove 62.5%
65
65.1%
138
68.6%
162
65.4%
68
66.0%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
212
100.0%
236
100.0%
104

656


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Think is all right 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Mildly disapprove 28.4%
46
31.8%
34
37.3%
136
27.3%
3
34.0%
219
Highly disapprove 71.6%
116
68.2%
73
61.9%
226
72.7%
8
65.6%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
107
100.0%
365
100.0%
11

645


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Think is all right 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
Mildly disapprove 34.0%
17
35.5%
49
32.8%
80
33.3%
73
33.6%
219
Highly disapprove 66.0%
33
63.8%
88
67.2%
164
66.2%
145
66.1%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
138
100.0%
244
100.0%
219

651


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Think is all right 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Mildly disapprove 29.0%
9
32.1%
59
33.5%
87
36.0%
54
33.4%
209
Highly disapprove 71.0%
22
67.4%
124
65.8%
171
64.0%
96
66.1%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
184
100.0%
260
100.0%
150

625


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Admire 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Think is all right 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Mildly disapprove 33.5%
215
20.0%
1
60.0%
3
33.6%
219
Highly disapprove 66.0%
424
80.0%
4
40.0%
2
66.0%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

652