Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTGAY

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: is openly, actively gay or lesbian.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 2 .3% .3% -3.12
Think is all right 106 16.3% 16.6% -1.81
Mildly disapprove 191 29.3% 45.9% -.49
Highly disapprove 353 54.1% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Think is all right 23.0%
74
9.7%
32
16.3%
106
Mildly disapprove 30.4%
98
28.3%
93
29.3%
191
Highly disapprove 46.0%
148
62.0%
204
54.1%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
329

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 0.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
Think is all right 15.1%
84
22.8%
21
16.2%
105
Mildly disapprove 30.1%
168
23.9%
22
29.2%
190
Highly disapprove 54.7%
305
52.2%
48
54.3%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
92

650


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
Think is all right 27.1%
29
18.3%
38
9.4%
22
16.3%
17
16.3%
106
Mildly disapprove 35.5%
38
28.4%
59
31.8%
74
19.2%
20
29.3%
191
Highly disapprove 36.4%
39
53.4%
111
58.8%
137
63.5%
66
54.1%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
208
100.0%
233
100.0%
104

652


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Think is all right 23.5%
38
30.4%
31
9.2%
34
20.0%
2
16.4%
105
Mildly disapprove 38.9%
63
29.4%
30
25.3%
93
20.0%
2
29.3%
188
Highly disapprove 36.4%
59
40.2%
41
65.5%
241
60.0%
6
54.0%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
102
100.0%
368
100.0%
10

642


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
2
Think is all right 31.3%
15
18.8%
26
16.2%
39
11.0%
24
16.1%
104
Mildly disapprove 35.4%
17
36.2%
50
25.7%
62
27.9%
61
29.4%
190
Highly disapprove 33.3%
16
44.9%
62
58.1%
140
60.3%
132
54.2%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
138
100.0%
241
100.0%
219

646


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Think is all right 9.7%
3
12.6%
23
16.6%
43
21.9%
33
16.4%
102
Mildly disapprove 16.1%
5
25.3%
46
31.3%
81
33.8%
51
29.4%
183
Highly disapprove 74.2%
23
62.1%
113
51.4%
133
44.4%
67
53.9%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
182
100.0%
259
100.0%
151

623


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Admire 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Think is all right 16.3%
104
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.4%
106
Mildly disapprove 29.2%
186
20.0%
1
60.0%
3
29.3%
190
Highly disapprove 54.2%
346
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
54.0%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

648