Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTCPLE

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: is openly, actively gay or lesbian as part of a committed couple.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 9 1.4% 1.4% -2.79
Think is all right 128 19.6% 20.9% -1.59
Mildly disapprove 161 24.6% 45.6% -.39
Highly disapprove 356 54.4% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 2.2%
7
0.6%
2
1.4%
9
Think is all right 26.9%
87
12.5%
41
19.6%
128
Mildly disapprove 22.5%
73
26.7%
88
24.7%
161
Highly disapprove 48.5%
157
60.2%
198
54.4%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
329

653


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 1.3%
7
2.2%
2
1.4%
9
Think is all right 18.2%
102
27.2%
25
19.5%
127
Mildly disapprove 26.1%
146
15.2%
14
24.5%
160
Highly disapprove 54.5%
305
55.4%
51
54.6%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
92

652


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 3.7%
4
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
1.9%
2
1.4%
9
Think is all right 34.6%
37
20.1%
42
11.6%
27
21.0%
22
19.6%
128
Mildly disapprove 25.2%
27
25.4%
53
27.0%
63
17.1%
18
24.6%
161
Highly disapprove 36.4%
39
54.1%
113
60.5%
141
60.0%
63
54.4%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
209
100.0%
233
100.0%
105

654


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 3.1%
5
1.9%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
Think is all right 30.9%
50
30.8%
32
10.9%
40
40.0%
4
19.6%
126
Mildly disapprove 25.9%
42
27.9%
29
24.0%
88
0.0%
0
24.7%
159
Highly disapprove 40.1%
65
39.4%
41
64.6%
237
60.0%
6
54.3%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
104
100.0%
367
100.0%
10

643


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 2.0%
1
2.2%
3
1.2%
3
0.9%
2
1.4%
9
Think is all right 30.6%
15
24.6%
34
18.6%
45
14.6%
32
19.4%
126
Mildly disapprove 28.6%
14
30.4%
42
19.0%
46
26.5%
58
24.7%
160
Highly disapprove 38.8%
19
42.8%
59
61.2%
148
58.0%
127
54.5%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
138
100.0%
242
100.0%
219

648


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
2.0%
3
1.4%
9
Think is all right 12.9%
4
15.4%
28
19.2%
50
25.8%
39
19.4%
121
Mildly disapprove 12.9%
4
23.6%
43
25.8%
67
28.5%
43
25.2%
157
Highly disapprove 74.2%
23
61.0%
111
52.7%
137
43.7%
66
54.0%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
182
100.0%
260
100.0%
151

624


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Admire 1.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
Think is all right 19.4%
124
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
19.7%
128
Mildly disapprove 24.5%
157
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
24.5%
159
Highly disapprove 54.7%
350
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
54.5%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

650