Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTQUET

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: lives her/his faith quietly.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 257 39.2% 39.2% -1.09
Think is all right 349 53.2% 92.4% .48
Mildly disapprove 43 6.6% 98.9% 2.05
Highly disapprove 7 1.1% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 42.6%
139
35.6%
117
39.1%
256
Think is all right 50.6%
165
55.9%
184
53.3%
349
Mildly disapprove 5.2%
17
7.9%
26
6.6%
43
Highly disapprove 1.5%
5
0.6%
2
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
329

655


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 38.0%
213
46.8%
44
39.3%
257
Think is all right 54.3%
304
45.7%
43
53.1%
347
Mildly disapprove 6.8%
38
5.3%
5
6.6%
43
Highly disapprove 0.9%
5
2.1%
2
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
94

654


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 37.4%
40
37.4%
79
38.9%
91
45.2%
47
39.2%
257
Think is all right 55.1%
59
54.5%
115
54.3%
127
46.2%
48
53.2%
349
Mildly disapprove 7.5%
8
6.6%
14
5.6%
13
7.7%
8
6.6%
43
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.3%
3
1.0%
1
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
211
100.0%
234
100.0%
104

656


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 36.6%
59
43.0%
46
38.1%
140
60.0%
6
38.9%
251
Think is all right 55.9%
90
54.2%
58
52.9%
194
30.0%
3
53.5%
345
Mildly disapprove 5.6%
9
1.9%
2
8.4%
31
10.0%
1
6.7%
43
Highly disapprove 1.9%
3
0.9%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
107
100.0%
367
100.0%
10

645


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 20.0%
10
29.7%
41
40.0%
98
48.8%
106
39.2%
255
Think is all right 72.0%
36
63.0%
87
53.5%
131
42.4%
92
53.2%
346
Mildly disapprove 6.0%
3
5.8%
8
6.1%
15
7.8%
17
6.6%
43
Highly disapprove 2.0%
1
1.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
138
100.0%
245
100.0%
217

650


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 35.5%
11
44.0%
81
37.5%
97
37.1%
56
39.2%
245
Think is all right 51.6%
16
48.9%
90
55.2%
143
56.3%
85
53.4%
334
Mildly disapprove 12.9%
4
6.5%
12
5.4%
14
6.6%
10
6.4%
40
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
184
100.0%
259
100.0%
151

625


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Admire 39.4%
253
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
39.3%
256
Think is all right 53.1%
341
60.0%
3
60.0%
3
53.2%
347
Mildly disapprove 6.5%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
42
Highly disapprove 0.9%
6
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

652