Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTTAX

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: cheats on her/his income tax.
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Think is all right 3 .5% .5% -4.31
Mildly disapprove 130 19.7% 20.2% -1.91
Highly disapprove 526 79.8% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Think is all right 0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
Mildly disapprove 14.9%
49
24.5%
81
19.8%
130
Highly disapprove 84.8%
278
74.8%
247
79.8%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
330

658


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Think is all right 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Mildly disapprove 19.5%
110
21.5%
20
19.8%
130
Highly disapprove 80.0%
451
78.5%
73
79.8%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
93

657


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Think is all right 1.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Mildly disapprove 26.2%
28
23.1%
49
14.9%
35
17.1%
18
19.7%
130
Highly disapprove 72.0%
77
76.4%
162
85.1%
200
82.9%
87
79.8%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
212
100.0%
235
100.0%
105

659


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Think is all right 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Mildly disapprove 20.9%
34
23.4%
25
18.2%
67
20.0%
2
19.8%
128
Highly disapprove 79.1%
129
75.7%
81
81.3%
299
80.0%
8
79.8%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
368
100.0%
10

648


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Think is all right 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Mildly disapprove 30.0%
15
31.2%
43
17.6%
43
12.3%
27
19.6%
128
Highly disapprove 70.0%
35
68.1%
94
82.0%
201
87.3%
192
79.9%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
138
100.0%
245
100.0%
220

653


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Think is all right 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
2
Mildly disapprove 3.1%
1
17.4%
32
24.1%
63
21.2%
32
20.4%
128
Highly disapprove 93.8%
30
82.6%
152
75.9%
198
78.1%
118
79.3%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
184
100.0%
261
100.0%
151

628


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Think is all right 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.5%
3
Mildly disapprove 19.1%
123
60.0%
3
40.0%
2
19.5%
128
Highly disapprove 80.6%
520
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
80.0%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

655