Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GEN1996

At its 1996 meeting, the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) approved the following amendment to the church's constitution, and sent it to the presbyteries for a vote: "Those who are called to office in the church are to lead a life in obedience to Scripture and in conformity to the historic confessional standards of the church. Among these standards is the requirement to live either in fidelity within the covenant of marriage of a man and a woman, or chastity in singleness. Persons refusing to repent of any self-acknowledged practice which the confessions call sin shall not be ordained and/or installed as deacons, elders, or ministers of the Word and Sacrament." What is your opinion on this proposed amendment? Would you like to see it approved by a majority of the presbyteries, or not?
  1) Definitely favor approval
  2) Probably favor approval
  3) Not sure
  4) Probably do not favor approval
  5) Definitely do not favor approval

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely favor approval 303 45.9% 45.9% -.88
Probably favor approval 119 18% 63.9% -.21
Not sure 57 8.6% 72.6% .45
Probably do not favor approval 83 12.6% 85.2% 1.11
Definitely do not favor approval 98 14.8% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 40.6%
134
51.1%
168
45.8%
302
Probably favor approval 17.6%
58
18.5%
61
18.1%
119
Not sure 10.6%
35
6.7%
22
8.6%
57
Probably do not favor approval 12.1%
40
13.1%
43
12.6%
83
Definitely do not favor approval 19.1%
63
10.6%
35
14.9%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
329

659


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 46.3%
261
44.7%
42
46.0%
303
Probably favor approval 19.0%
107
11.7%
11
17.9%
118
Not sure 8.7%
49
7.4%
7
8.5%
56
Probably do not favor approval 13.1%
74
9.6%
9
12.6%
83
Definitely do not favor approval 12.9%
73
26.6%
25
14.9%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
94

658


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 32.7%
35
40.6%
86
51.7%
122
57.1%
60
45.9%
303
Probably favor approval 14.0%
15
20.3%
43
20.3%
48
12.4%
13
18.0%
119
Not sure 8.4%
9
13.7%
29
5.5%
13
5.7%
6
8.6%
57
Probably do not favor approval 12.1%
13
11.8%
25
14.8%
35
9.5%
10
12.6%
83
Definitely do not favor approval 32.7%
35
13.7%
29
7.6%
18
15.2%
16
14.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
212
100.0%
236
100.0%
105

660


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 33.3%
54
36.4%
39
54.1%
199
41.7%
5
45.8%
297
Probably favor approval 19.8%
32
21.5%
23
16.3%
60
16.7%
2
18.0%
117
Not sure 6.2%
10
11.2%
12
9.2%
34
8.3%
1
8.8%
57
Probably do not favor approval 17.3%
28
10.3%
11
11.1%
41
16.7%
2
12.6%
82
Definitely do not favor approval 23.5%
38
20.6%
22
9.2%
34
16.7%
2
14.8%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
107
100.0%
368
100.0%
12

649


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 32.0%
16
38.8%
54
48.6%
119
50.5%
111
45.9%
300
Probably favor approval 18.0%
9
17.3%
24
21.2%
52
15.5%
34
18.2%
119
Not sure 12.0%
6
12.2%
17
5.7%
14
9.1%
20
8.7%
57
Probably do not favor approval 24.0%
12
13.7%
19
12.2%
30
10.0%
22
12.7%
83
Definitely do not favor approval 14.0%
7
18.0%
25
12.2%
30
15.0%
33
14.5%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
220

654


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 43.8%
14
51.9%
96
46.4%
121
37.7%
57
45.8%
288
Probably favor approval 25.0%
8
14.6%
27
18.4%
48
21.9%
33
18.4%
116
Not sure 12.5%
4
8.1%
15
9.2%
24
4.0%
6
7.8%
49
Probably do not favor approval 9.4%
3
10.3%
19
11.5%
30
19.2%
29
12.9%
81
Definitely do not favor approval 9.4%
3
15.1%
28
14.6%
38
17.2%
26
15.1%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
185
100.0%
261
100.0%
151

629


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 45.8%
296
20.0%
1
60.0%
3
45.7%
300
Probably favor approval 18.1%
117
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
18.1%
119
Not sure 8.7%
56
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
57
Probably do not favor approval 12.8%
83
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.7%
83
Definitely do not favor approval 14.6%
94
40.0%
2
20.0%
1
14.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

656