Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORDDECON

Have you ever been ordained a deacon in the Presbyterian Church?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 350 54.2% 54.2% -.92
Yes 296 45.8% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 60.1%
193
48.1%
156
54.1%
349
Yes 39.9%
128
51.9%
168
45.9%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
324

645


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 54.8%
305
49.4%
43
54.0%
348
Yes 45.2%
252
50.6%
44
46.0%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
87

644


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 61.3%
65
54.1%
111
49.4%
115
57.8%
59
54.2%
350
Yes 38.7%
41
45.9%
94
50.6%
118
42.2%
43
45.8%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
233
100.0%
102

646


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 57.3%
90
57.7%
60
51.5%
187
58.3%
7
54.1%
344
Yes 42.7%
67
42.3%
44
48.5%
176
41.7%
5
45.9%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
104
100.0%
363
100.0%
12

636


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 80.0%
40
58.8%
80
50.8%
122
48.8%
105
54.1%
347
Yes 20.0%
10
41.2%
56
49.2%
118
51.2%
110
45.9%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
136
100.0%
240
100.0%
215

641


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 55.2%
16
54.7%
99
54.1%
139
55.0%
82
54.5%
336
Yes 44.8%
13
45.3%
82
45.9%
118
45.0%
67
45.5%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
181
100.0%
257
100.0%
149

616


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 53.7%
340
75.0%
3
80.0%
4
54.0%
347
Yes 46.3%
293
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
46.0%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

642