Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CURLIVE

Which of the following categories most closely describes the place in which you currently live?
  1) In open country, but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  7) In a suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not on a farm 76 11.6% 11.6% -1.63
On a farm 27 4.1% 15.7% -1.11
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 202 30.7% 46.4% -.6
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 89 13.5% 59.9% -.09
In a suburb near a medium-size city 58 8.8% 68.7% .42
In a large city (over 250,000) 75 11.4% 80.1% .93
In a suburb near a large city 131 19.9% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 9.8%
32
13.0%
43
11.4%
75
On a farm 4.0%
13
4.2%
14
4.1%
27
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 29.4%
96
32.1%
106
30.7%
202
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 12.8%
42
14.2%
47
13.5%
89
In a suburb near a medium-size city 9.8%
32
7.9%
26
8.8%
58
In a large city (over 250,000) 14.4%
47
8.5%
28
11.4%
75
In a suburb near a large city 19.9%
65
20.0%
66
19.9%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
330

657


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 11.5%
65
11.8%
11
11.6%
76
On a farm 4.3%
24
3.2%
3
4.1%
27
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 30.4%
171
33.3%
31
30.8%
202
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 13.1%
74
15.1%
14
13.4%
88
In a suburb near a medium-size city 8.3%
47
11.8%
11
8.8%
58
In a large city (over 250,000) 10.7%
60
15.1%
14
11.3%
74
In a suburb near a large city 21.7%
122
9.7%
9
20.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
93

656


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 15.9%
17
11.8%
25
11.9%
28
5.8%
6
11.6%
76
On a farm 3.7%
4
7.6%
16
1.7%
4
2.9%
3
4.1%
27
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 35.5%
38
32.7%
69
30.9%
73
21.2%
22
30.7%
202
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 3.7%
4
13.3%
28
18.6%
44
12.5%
13
13.5%
89
In a suburb near a medium-size city 14.0%
15
6.2%
13
10.2%
24
5.8%
6
8.8%
58
In a large city (over 250,000) 6.5%
7
4.3%
9
14.4%
34
24.0%
25
11.4%
75
In a suburb near a large city 20.6%
22
24.2%
51
12.3%
29
27.9%
29
19.9%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
211
100.0%
236
100.0%
104

658


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 11.7%
19
9.3%
10
11.8%
43
16.7%
2
11.4%
74
On a farm 3.7%
6
5.6%
6
3.6%
13
8.3%
1
4.0%
26
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 31.3%
51
33.6%
36
29.9%
109
25.0%
3
30.8%
199
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 14.1%
23
19.6%
21
11.8%
43
16.7%
2
13.8%
89
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.4%
12
8.4%
9
9.0%
33
8.3%
1
8.5%
55
In a large city (over 250,000) 15.3%
25
7.5%
8
11.0%
40
8.3%
1
11.4%
74
In a suburb near a large city 16.6%
27
15.9%
17
23.0%
84
16.7%
2
20.1%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
365
100.0%
12

647


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 10.0%
5
11.6%
16
11.5%
28
11.8%
26
11.5%
75
On a farm 8.0%
4
0.7%
1
2.1%
5
7.7%
17
4.1%
27
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 30.0%
15
31.9%
44
28.4%
69
33.0%
73
30.8%
201
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 8.0%
4
13.8%
19
14.4%
35
13.1%
29
13.3%
87
In a suburb near a medium-size city 6.0%
3
9.4%
13
10.7%
26
6.8%
15
8.7%
57
In a large city (over 250,000) 16.0%
8
14.5%
20
6.6%
16
13.6%
30
11.3%
74
In a suburb near a large city 22.0%
11
18.1%
25
26.3%
64
14.0%
31
20.1%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
138
100.0%
243
100.0%
221

652


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 19.4%
6
14.6%
27
12.3%
32
2.0%
3
10.8%
68
On a farm 9.7%
3
7.6%
14
3.1%
8
1.3%
2
4.3%
27
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 38.7%
12
32.4%
60
30.0%
78
31.8%
48
31.6%
198
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 12.9%
4
12.4%
23
14.6%
38
9.9%
15
12.8%
80
In a suburb near a medium-size city 3.2%
1
9.2%
17
10.0%
26
7.3%
11
8.8%
55
In a large city (over 250,000) 9.7%
3
10.8%
20
11.5%
30
12.6%
19
11.5%
72
In a suburb near a large city 6.5%
2
13.0%
24
18.5%
48
35.1%
53
20.3%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
185
100.0%
260
100.0%
151

627


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 11.6%
75
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
75
On a farm 4.0%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
26
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 30.9%
199
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
30.9%
202
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 13.4%
86
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
13.5%
88
In a suburb near a medium-size city 9.0%
58
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
58
In a large city (over 250,000) 11.2%
72
40.0%
2
20.0%
1
11.5%
75
In a suburb near a large city 19.9%
128
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
19.9%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

654