Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOUREMP1

What is your employment status?
  1) Employed full time
  2) Employed part time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full time 265 40.1% 40.1% -1.03
Employed part time 61 9.2% 49.3% -.52
Self-employed 63 9.5% 58.9% 0
Unemployed 6 .9% 59.8% .51
Retired 219 33.1% 92.9% 1.03
Full-time homemaker 42 6.4% 99.2% 1.54
Student 1 .2% 99.4% 2.05
Other (specify) 4 .6% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full time 33.4%
110
46.8%
155
40.2%
265
Employed part time 14.9%
49
3.6%
12
9.2%
61
Self-employed 6.4%
21
12.7%
42
9.5%
63
Unemployed 1.2%
4
0.6%
2
0.9%
6
Retired 30.1%
99
36.0%
119
33.0%
218
Full-time homemaker 12.8%
42
0.0%
0
6.4%
42
Student 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other (specify) 0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
331

660


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full time 41.2%
233
34.0%
32
40.2%
265
Employed part time 9.6%
54
7.4%
7
9.3%
61
Self-employed 10.3%
58
4.3%
4
9.4%
62
Unemployed 0.7%
4
1.1%
1
0.8%
5
Retired 30.4%
172
50.0%
47
33.2%
219
Full-time homemaker 7.3%
41
1.1%
1
6.4%
42
Student 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
1
Other (specify) 0.5%
3
1.1%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
94

659


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed full time 40.7%
44
41.2%
87
40.5%
96
36.2%
38
40.1%
265
Employed part time 10.2%
11
13.7%
29
5.9%
14
6.7%
7
9.2%
61
Self-employed 6.5%
7
8.1%
17
12.2%
29
9.5%
10
9.5%
63
Unemployed 0.9%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.9%
6
Retired 36.1%
39
27.5%
58
36.3%
86
34.3%
36
33.1%
219
Full-time homemaker 4.6%
5
7.1%
15
4.6%
11
10.5%
11
6.4%
42
Student 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other (specify) 0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
211
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

661


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full time 45.7%
74
42.1%
45
37.1%
137
41.7%
5
40.2%
261
Employed part time 9.3%
15
11.2%
12
8.1%
30
8.3%
1
8.9%
58
Self-employed 6.8%
11
8.4%
9
11.1%
41
8.3%
1
9.5%
62
Unemployed 1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Retired 31.5%
51
29.0%
31
35.5%
131
25.0%
3
33.2%
216
Full-time homemaker 5.6%
9
7.5%
8
6.2%
23
16.7%
2
6.5%
42
Student 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

650


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full time 62.0%
31
68.8%
95
51.0%
125
5.4%
12
40.2%
263
Employed part time 10.0%
5
10.1%
14
11.8%
29
5.9%
13
9.3%
61
Self-employed 20.0%
10
13.8%
19
9.4%
23
5.0%
11
9.6%
63
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.9%
2
0.9%
6
Retired 2.0%
1
1.4%
2
16.3%
40
77.5%
172
32.8%
215
Full-time homemaker 4.0%
2
5.8%
8
8.6%
21
5.0%
11
6.4%
42
Student 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
138
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

655


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Employed full time 6.3%
2
27.4%
51
46.7%
122
53.6%
81
40.6%
256
Employed part time 15.6%
5
8.1%
15
9.6%
25
9.3%
14
9.4%
59
Self-employed 0.0%
0
6.5%
12
10.7%
28
13.2%
20
9.5%
60
Unemployed 6.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.0%
6
Retired 68.8%
22
52.2%
97
28.0%
73
9.9%
15
32.9%
207
Full-time homemaker 0.0%
0
4.8%
9
4.2%
11
11.3%
17
5.9%
37
Student 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other (specify) 3.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
261
100.0%
151

630


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Employed full time 40.0%
259
60.0%
3
60.0%
3
40.3%
265
Employed part time 9.3%
60
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
60
Self-employed 9.6%
62
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
62
Unemployed 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.9%
6
Retired 33.1%
214
40.0%
2
20.0%
1
33.0%
217
Full-time homemaker 6.5%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
42
Student 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other (specify) 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

657