Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOUREMP2

What is your employment status?
  2) Employed part time
  3) Self-employed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed part time 2 2.4% 2.4% -1.89
Self-employed 22 26.5% 28.9% -1.28
Retired 21 25.3% 54.2% -.06
Full-time homemaker 26 31.3% 85.5% .55
Student 4 4.8% 90.4% 1.16
Other (specify) 8 9.6% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed part time 4.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
Self-employed 14.0%
7
45.5%
15
26.5%
22
Retired 16.0%
8
39.4%
13
25.3%
21
Full-time homemaker 50.0%
25
3.0%
1
31.3%
26
Student 6.0%
3
3.0%
1
4.8%
4
Other (specify) 10.0%
5
9.1%
3
9.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
33

83


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed part time 1.4%
1
9.1%
1
2.4%
2
Self-employed 28.2%
20
18.2%
2
26.8%
22
Retired 23.9%
17
27.3%
3
24.4%
20
Full-time homemaker 29.6%
21
45.5%
5
31.7%
26
Student 5.6%
4
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
Other (specify) 11.3%
8
0.0%
0
9.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
11

82


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed part time 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
2.4%
2
Self-employed 23.1%
3
29.6%
8
29.0%
9
16.7%
2
26.5%
22
Retired 15.4%
2
18.5%
5
32.3%
10
33.3%
4
25.3%
21
Full-time homemaker 38.5%
5
40.7%
11
25.8%
8
16.7%
2
31.3%
26
Student 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
8.3%
1
4.8%
4
Other (specify) 15.4%
2
7.4%
2
6.5%
2
16.7%
2
9.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
27
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

83


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed part time 5.9%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
Self-employed 29.4%
5
21.4%
3
25.5%
12
33.3%
1
25.9%
21
Retired 23.5%
4
42.9%
6
19.1%
9
33.3%
1
24.7%
20
Full-time homemaker 23.5%
4
21.4%
3
38.3%
18
33.3%
1
32.1%
26
Student 5.9%
1
7.1%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
Other (specify) 11.8%
2
0.0%
0
12.8%
6
0.0%
0
9.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
14
100.0%
47
100.0%
3

81


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed part time 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
Self-employed 57.1%
4
44.4%
4
27.3%
9
14.7%
5
26.5%
22
Retired 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
24.2%
8
35.3%
12
25.3%
21
Full-time homemaker 42.9%
3
0.0%
0
27.3%
9
41.2%
14
31.3%
26
Student 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
12.1%
4
8.8%
3
9.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
9
100.0%
33
100.0%
34

83


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Employed part time 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
Self-employed 20.0%
1
18.5%
5
24.1%
7
42.1%
8
26.3%
21
Retired 40.0%
2
29.6%
8
31.0%
9
10.5%
2
26.3%
21
Full-time homemaker 40.0%
2
40.7%
11
20.7%
6
26.3%
5
30.0%
24
Student 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
4
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
6.9%
2
21.1%
4
10.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
27
100.0%
29
100.0%
19

80


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Employed part time 2.5%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
Self-employed 26.3%
21
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.9%
21
Retired 23.8%
19
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
24.7%
20
Full-time homemaker 32.5%
26
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
32.1%
26
Student 5.0%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
Other (specify) 10.0%
8
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

81