Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVERMARR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY ARE NOT CURRENTLY MARRIED) If not currently married, have you ever been married?
  1) No, never married
  2) Yes, am now widowed
  3) Yes, am now divorced
  4) Both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, never married 23 24.2% 24.2% -1.39
Yes, am now widowed 38 40% 64.2% -.18
Yes, am now divorced 31 32.6% 96.8% 1.03
Both widowed and divorced 3 3.2% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No, never married 21.3%
17
40.0%
6
24.2%
23
Yes, am now widowed 40.0%
32
40.0%
6
40.0%
38
Yes, am now divorced 35.0%
28
20.0%
3
32.6%
31
Both widowed and divorced 3.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
15

95


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No, never married 0.00%
0
24.7%
23
24.7%
23
Yes, am now widowed 0.00%
0
40.9%
38
40.9%
38
Yes, am now divorced 0.00%
0
31.2%
29
31.2%
29
Both widowed and divorced 0.00%
0
3.2%
3
3.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
93

93


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No, never married 31.6%
6
17.9%
5
25.8%
8
23.5%
4
24.2%
23
Yes, am now widowed 47.4%
9
32.1%
9
41.9%
13
41.2%
7
40.0%
38
Yes, am now divorced 21.1%
4
46.4%
13
29.0%
9
29.4%
5
32.6%
31
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
3.2%
1
5.9%
1
3.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
28
100.0%
31
100.0%
17

95


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No, never married 17.9%
5
63.6%
7
17.6%
9
33.3%
1
23.7%
22
Yes, am now widowed 35.7%
10
0.0%
0
52.9%
27
0.0%
0
39.8%
37
Yes, am now divorced 46.4%
13
36.4%
4
23.5%
12
66.7%
2
33.3%
31
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
11
100.0%
51
100.0%
3

93


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No, never married 80.0%
4
27.3%
3
18.8%
6
18.2%
8
22.8%
21
Yes, am now widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.3%
10
63.6%
28
41.3%
38
Yes, am now divorced 20.0%
1
72.7%
8
50.0%
16
11.4%
5
32.6%
30
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
3.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

92


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No, never married 16.7%
3
22.0%
11
42.1%
8
50.0%
1
25.8%
23
Yes, am now widowed 44.4%
8
38.0%
19
26.3%
5
50.0%
1
37.1%
33
Yes, am now divorced 27.8%
5
38.0%
19
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
33.7%
30
Both widowed and divorced 11.1%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
50
100.0%
19
100.0%
2

89


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No, never married 24.2%
22
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
24.5%
23
Yes, am now widowed 40.7%
37
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
39.4%
37
Yes, am now divorced 31.9%
29
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
33.0%
31
Both widowed and divorced 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

94