Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREVMARG

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY ARE CURRENTLY MARRIED) If currently married: Have you had a previous marriage (or marriages)?
  1) No
  2) Yes, was widowed
  3) Yes, was divorced
  4) Both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 463 84% 84% -.42
Yes, was widowed 14 2.5% 86.6% .98
Yes, was divorced 70 12.7% 99.3% 2.38
Both widowed and divorced 4 .7% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 83.5%
202
84.4%
260
84.0%
462
Yes, was widowed 3.3%
8
1.9%
6
2.5%
14
Yes, was divorced 12.0%
29
13.3%
41
12.7%
70
Both widowed and divorced 1.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
308

550


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 84.2%
463
0.0%
0
84.0%
463
Yes, was widowed 2.5%
14
0.0%
0
2.5%
14
Yes, was divorced 12.7%
70
0.0%
0
12.7%
70
Both widowed and divorced 0.5%
3
100.0%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
1

551


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 88.6%
78
84.9%
152
80.7%
159
85.1%
74
84.0%
463
Yes, was widowed 2.3%
2
3.4%
6
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
14
Yes, was divorced 9.1%
8
11.7%
21
14.7%
29
13.8%
12
12.7%
70
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.1%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
179
100.0%
197
100.0%
87

551


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 82.9%
107
75.3%
70
87.5%
272
77.8%
7
84.1%
456
Yes, was widowed 0.8%
1
4.3%
4
1.9%
6
11.1%
1
2.2%
12
Yes, was divorced 14.7%
19
20.4%
19
10.0%
31
11.1%
1
12.9%
70
Both widowed and divorced 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
93
100.0%
311
100.0%
9

542


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 95.6%
43
81.5%
101
87.5%
182
78.4%
134
83.9%
460
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
7.0%
12
2.6%
14
Yes, was divorced 4.4%
2
18.5%
23
11.1%
23
12.9%
22
12.8%
70
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.8%
3
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
124
100.0%
208
100.0%
171

548


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 91.7%
11
87.9%
116
80.1%
193
86.6%
123
84.1%
443
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
3.0%
4
2.5%
6
1.4%
2
2.3%
12
Yes, was divorced 0.0%
0
8.3%
11
16.6%
40
12.0%
17
12.9%
68
Both widowed and divorced 8.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
132
100.0%
241
100.0%
142

527


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 84.1%
455
50.0%
1
100.0%
5
84.1%
461
Yes, was widowed 2.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
13
Yes, was divorced 12.8%
69
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.8%
70
Both widowed and divorced 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

548